HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




http://groups.yahoo.com/group/RickyHunter/
Wrestler: Ricky Hunter
Real Name: Buddy Sprott
Birthday: March 1, 1936
Hometown: Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba
Retired to Clearwater, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: The Gladiator -masked-
Cowboy Rick Hunter
Finishing Move: Inverted Suplex
Favorite Moves: Russian Legsweep
German Suplex
Knee Drop
Notable Feuds: Boris Malenko
Missouri Mauler
Hans Mortier

  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title -as The Gladiator- defeating Nick Kozak (November 23, 1968);
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title -as The Gladiator- defeating Hans Mortier (June 13, 1969);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Boris Malenko (April 3, 1969);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Lester Welch defeating The Medics (Jim Starr & Billy Garrett) (April 29, 1969);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Tommy Siegler defeating Gene & Ole Anderson (1972);

  • Rick Hunter, amung wrestling historians, is known more admirably, under the mask of the "Gladiator" gimmick..
  • Dory Funk Jr. wrestled The Gladiator (Rick Hunter) to a 60-minute draw, and the rematch was a 90-minute DQ finish!

  • November 23, 1968: The Gladiator defeated Nick Kozak to win the Florida title in Tampa, Florida..
  • June 13, 1969: The Gladiator defeated Hans Mortier to win the Florida title in Jacksonville, Florida..
  • April 3, 1969: The Gladiator defeated Boris Malenko to win the Brass Knucks title in Jacksonville, Florida..
  • April 29, 1969: The Gladiator & Lester Welch defeated The Medics (Jim Starr & Billy Garrett) for the Florida Tag Team titles..
  • 1972: The Super Gladiator & Tommy Siegler defeated Gene & Ole Anderson to win the Georgia Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~Ricky Hunter (as The Gladiator) was one of the first wrestlers to use the inverted suplex..

  • Ricky Hunter is sadly best remembered for his days as a regular jobber in the World Wrestling Federation..
  • ~~~He regularly lost matches to U.S. Express, Koko B. Ware, Jake Roberts, Don Muraco, Uncle Elmer, Rick Steamboat and more..