HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: "Quickdraw" Rick McGraw
Real Name: Richard McGraw
Birthday: March 19, 1955
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married to Lisa
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Fabulous Ones
Killer Khan
Sgt Slaughter
Don Muraco
Roddy Piper

  • WWA Tag Team titles;
  • (Montreal) All Star Wrestling Tag Team titles w/Gino Brito (1982);

  • 1982: Rick McGraw formed a tag team with Troy Graham known as "New York Dolls" in Memphis managed by Jimmy Hart..
  • ~~~The New York Dolls wore top hats, white pants, sequin jackets and walked with a stylish cane..
  • ~~~The New York Dolls defeated Spike Huber & Steve Regal to win the WWA Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~Jackie Fargo sent word that he was angry that New York Dolls had ripped off the "Fabulous Fargos" gimmick..
  • ~~~The Fabulous Ones (Steve Kiern & Stan Lane) debuted with the 'top hat' gimmick and eliminated the New York Dolls..
  • Rick McGraw formed a tag team with Steve Travis and they called themselves the "Carolina Connection" in the WWWF..
  • Rick McGraw had his neck "broken" by Killer Khan after a side suplex during a match..
  • Rick McGraw was managed briefly by Arnold Skoaland..
  • Rick McGraw briefly feuded with Roddy Piper, saying that if Piper was "so good" why didn't he wrestle on TV?!
  • ~~~Roddy Piper destroyed Rick McGraw a week later and proclaimed "That's why they don't let me wrestle on TV!"
  • Rick McGraw tragically died as a result of a heart attack most likely due to years of steriod abuse..
  • ~~~Rick's death came shortly after his match with Roddy Piper, and rumors circulated that the beating he recieved was what killed him..