HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Rey Misterio
Real Name: Miguel Ángel López Díaz
Birthday: January 8, 1958
Hometown: Tijuana
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9 - 216 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: January 6, 1976
Previous Gimmicks: Reyman
Rey Misterio
Bull Rider
Finishing Move: Power Bomb
Favorite Moves: Plancha
Notable Feuds: Fishman
Psicosis

  • Tijuana Welterweight title;
  • Tijuana Tag Team titles w/Saeta Oriental;
  • Tijuana Tag Team titles w/Pequeño Apolo aka Super Astro;
  • Tijuana Tag Team titles w/Rey Guerrero;
  • Baja California Middleweight title;
  • Americas title;
  • WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title;
  • IWC World Middleweight title (2);
  • WWA World Tag Team titles w/Rey Misterio Jr;
  • IWC Television title;

  • Rey Misterio is the uncle of Rey Mysterio Jr...
  • March 25, 1988: Rey Misterio lost his mask to Fishman..
  • December 16, 1990 - Starrcade (Pat O'Connor Memorial International Cup Tag Team Tournament)..
  • ~~~FIRST ROUND: Konnan & Rey Mysterio Sr. (Mexico) defeated Chris Adams & Norman Smiley (Great Britain)..
  • ~~~SECOND ROUND: Rick & Scott Steiner (United States) defeated Konnan & Rey Mysterio Sr. (Mexico)..
  • November 14, 2003: Dr. Wagner Jr. beat Rey Misterio Sr. in a mask vs hair match when a fan dressed up as Wagner attacked Misterio Sr!
  • ~~~Rey Misterio Sr had his head shaven, and the man under the mask was old-timer "The Kiss"..
  • November 20, 2004--Luchamania: Juvi & Psicosis & Fobia beat Rey Misterio Sr & Halloween & Damien in a brutal 2/3 falls match..
  • December 12, 2004--Luchamania: Rey Misterio Sr. defeated Psicosis to win the Extreme title (using an ECW replica title belt)..
  • January 8, 2005--AWS: Psicosis & Rey Misterio Sr. defeated Misterioso & Kendo..
  • February 12, 2005--Luchamania: Rey Misterio Sr. & Blue Demon Jr. defeated Psicosis & Dr. Wagner Jr...
  • February 26, 2005--FCW: Halloween & Damian 666 & Rey Misterio Sr. defeated Los Hermanos Dinamita..
  • March 19, 2005--Luchamania: Rey Misterio Sr. & Villano III defeated Super Parka & Psicosis..
  • May 6, 2006--IWR-Revolucha 3: Dr. Wagner Jr. beat Black Tiger (Rocky Romero) and Rey Misterio Sr. in a 3-WAY..
  • May 26, 2006--Pro Wrestling Legends: Rey Misterio Sr. defeated The Punisher in a Street Fight
  • July 2, 2006--Pro Wrestling America: Los Guerreros (Chavo, Mando & Hector) defeated Villano IV & Rey Misterio & Haku...
  • July 29, 2006--Lucha Libre Show: Angel & Konnan & Super Astro defeated Abismo Negro & Kaos & Rey Misterio Sr.
  • August 19, 2006--Viva La Lucha: Konnan & Super Astro defeated Kaos & Rey Misterio Sr. ....
  • September 22, 2006--NWA Pro: El Hijo de Santo & Rey Misterio Sr. beat L.A. Park & Fobia in a 2/3 Falls match..