HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Renegade
Real Name: Richard Williams
Birthday: October 16, 1965
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1992
Previous Gimmicks: Lord of the Jungle (Indies)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Arn Anderson
Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff
Diamond Dallas Page

  • WCW Television title defeating Arn Anderson ();

  • March 19, 1995 - Uncensored: Renegade was billed as Hulk Hogans "Ultimate Suprise", hinting that Ultimate Warrior would show up..
  • ~~~Instead, fans were suprised with a ripoff of the Ultimate Warrior gimmick - played by Indy wrestler Richard Williams..
  • June 18, 1995 - Great American Bash: The Renegade defeated Arn Anderson to win the WCW Television title..
  • July 16, 1995 - Bash At The Beach: The Renegade defeated "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff to retain the TV title..
  • August 4, 1995 - Clash of the Champions: The Renegade defeated "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff to retain the TV title..
  • September 17, 1995 - Fall Brawl: Diamond Dallas Page defeated The Renegade to capture the Television title..
  • October 29, 1995 - Halloween Havoc: "Mr Wonderful" Paul Orndorff defeated The Renegade in a dark match..
  • November 6, 1995 - Nitro: Kevin Sullivan defeated The Renegade..
  • July 1, 1996 - Nitro: The Four Horsemen beat The RockNRoll Express & Joe Gomez & The Renegade..
  • August 10, 1996 - Hog Wild: Diamond Dallas Page defeated The Renegade in a dark match..
  • November 24, 1996 - World War III: The Renegade participated in the 3-ring Battle Royal, which was won by the Giant..
  • December 2, 1996 - Nitro: Amazing French Canadiens defeated The Renegade & Joe Gomez..
  • January 21, 1997 - Clash of the Champions: Harlem Heat defeated The Renegade & Joe Gomez..
  • March 17, 1997 - Nitro: Konnan & Hugh Morrus defeated The Renegade & Joe Gomez..
  • November 23, 1997 - World War III: The Renegade participated in the 3-ring Battle Royal, which was won by Scott Hall..
  • November 22, 1998 - World War III: The Renegade participated in the 3-ring Battle Royal, which was won by Kevin Nash..
  • February 23, 1999: Rick Williams committed suicide by gunshot, at the age of 33..