HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Rene Goulet
Real Name: Robert Bedard
Birthday: July 12, 1932
Hometown: Originally from Quebec City
Moved to Charlotte, NC
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 6' - 220 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1957
Previous Gimmicks: Buddy Rogers Jr.
Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Finishing Move: Scorpion Claw Hold
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:
Rene Goulet Website's: ddtdigest feature

  • NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles (1966) (2);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title (1970);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title (1971);
  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Karl Gotch (1971-72);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles -as The Legionnaires- (1974);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Ole Anderson (1977);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title (1981);
  • European Tag Team titles;


  • In The Beginning
  • Rene Goulet defeated Jack Brisco and Terry Funk in a Tornado (3-WAY) match in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida..
  • December 10, 1969: Rene Goulet defeated Jack Brisco in Brisbane, Australia..

    American Wrestling Association
  • Rene Goulet spent much of his career in the AWA as a babyface, often teamed with Doug Gilbert and Verne Gagne..
  • September 1, 1972--Soldiers Field: Rene Goulet defeated Don Muraco..
  • September 7, 1974--Comiskey Park: Wilbur Snyder defeated Sgt. Jacques Goulet..

    Dick The Bruiser's World Wrestling Association - The Legionnaires
  • 1970s: Rene Goulet wrestled as "Sgt. Jacques Goulet" in a French Foriegn Legion tag team known as The Legionnaires..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation
  • December 6, 1971: Rene Goulet & Karl Gotch defeated Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler for the WWWF Tag Team titles..
  • February 1, 1972: King Curtis & Baron Mikel Scicluna defeated Rene Goulet & Karl Gotch for the WWWF Tag Team titles..
  • August 9, 1980 - Showdown at Shae: The Hangman defeated Rene Goulet..
  • August 28, 1980 - House Show: Hulk Hogan defeated Rene Goulet..
  • September 22, 1980: Ken Patera defeated Rene Goulet..
  • 1981: Rene Goulet & Andre The Giant beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami in the finals of the New Japan MSG Tournament in NY..
  • July 23, 1984 - Brawl to End in All: Afa defeated Rene Goulet (Also participated in a Battle Royal later)..
  • January 1985 - House Show: Rene Goulet wrestled a young Bret "Hitman" Hart..
  • February 18, 1985 - War to Settle the Score: Hillbilly Jim defeated Rene Goulet..

    World Wrestling Federation
  • 1984: Rene Goulet retired from the ring and took a job in the WWF head office as a Road Agent (from 1987-97)..
  • 2003: Rene Goulet is now retired and spends most of his free time playing golf in the Carolinas..