HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Ray "Thunder" Stern
Real Name: Walter Bookbinder
Birthday: January 12, 1933
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York
Marital Status: Married to Debi
Height & Weight:
Trained by: The Dusek Brothers
Debut: 1950
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Ray Stevens


[Ray Stern: Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame].

[Ray Stern Thread on Wrestling Classics].

[SLAM: Ray "Thunder" Stern dead at 74].


  • Ray "Thunder" Stern was a well-known body builder before entering professional wrestling..
  • Ray Stern worked for Roy Shire's San Francisco promotion where he headlined at the Cow Palace against Ray Stevens..
  • March 6, 2007: Ray "Thunder'" Stern (74) passed away at 4:24 a.m. due to complications from heart surgery..