HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




Wrestler: "Pistol" Pez Whatley
Real Name: Peter Whatley
Birthday: January 10, 1951
Hometown: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 250 lbs
Trained by: Saul Weingeroff
Debut: 1972
Previous Gimmicks: Willie B. Hert (CWF)
Shaska Whatley (NWA)
Finishing Move: Headbutt (aka The Flying Willie)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Jimmy Valiant (JCP)
The D.I. (CWF)
Eddie Gilbert
Black Bart
The Hunters
Walter Johnson
Ronnie Garvin


  • Pez Whatley made his rounds through just about every major promotion in his active days but was most successful in the South..
  • 1977: Pez Whatley teamed with Ray Candy to hold Mid-America Team Team titles..
  • 1984: Pez Whatley held the NWA Southern title in Florida several times..
  • January 16, 1985: Rick Rude defeated "Pistol" Pez Whatley for the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight title..
  • Pez Whatley formed a tag team with Hustler Rip Rogers in ICW (Poffo) as the "Convertible Blonds" (even though Pez wasn't blonde)..
  • Late 80s: Pez Whatley teamed with Tiger Conway as "The Jive Tones" in the NWA..
  • Spring 1988: Pez Whatley wrestled in Continental Wrestling Federation under the name "Willie B. Hurt"..
  • Pez Whatley also worked behind the scenes for Ted Turner's World Championship Wrestling in that company's later years..
  • January 15, 2003: Pez Whatley Whatley suffers a heart attack..
  • January 16, 2003: Pez Whatley's problems continue as his kidneys shut down..
  • January 18, 2003: Pez was doing better but will be transfered to a Nashville's Vanderbilt Hospital..
  • January 18, 2005: Pez Whatley passed away in a hospital in his native Chattanooga..