HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Paul Diamond Gallery]
Wrestler: Paul Diamond
Real Name: Thomas Boric
Birthday: May 11, 1961
Hometown: Born in Croatia
Grew up in Winnipeg
Moved to Huntsville, AL
Marital Status: Married to Lisa Motley
w/2 Kids (Kiana & Quentin)
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 230 lbs
Trained by: Boris Malenko
Dean Malenko
Joe Malenko
Debut: 1985
Previous Gimmicks: Kato -masked- (WWF)
Max Moon -masked- (WWF)
Venum
Finishing Move: Flying Back Body Press (Max Moon)
Thrust Kick (as Kato)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Rockers

  • MWA Light Heavyweight title;
  • Texas All-Star Tag Team titles (San Antonio) w/Nick Kiniski 1985;
  • Texas All-Star Tag Team titles (San Antonio) w/Shawn Michaels 85-86 (2);
  • Memphis CWA International Tag Team titles w/Jeff Jarrett 1986;
  • Memphis CWA International Tag Team titles w/Pat Tanaka 1986-87;
  • Memphis Southern tag champion w/Pat Tanaka 1987;
  • AWA World Tag Team titles w/Pat Tanaka 1988-89;
  • CWF Heavyweight title;
  • USWA Tag Team titles;
  • IWA Southern Heavyweight title;
  • TWA Heavyweight title (2);

  • Thomas Boric played pro soccer with the Tampa Bay Rowdies before going full-time into wrestling..
  • Paul Diamond wrestled in San Antonio in a tag team called the American Breed with Nick Kiniski..
  • Paul Diamond later teamed with a young local kid named Shawn Michaels in a team known as American Force..
  • Paul Diamond first formed a tag team with Pat Tanaka in the Memphis territory in 1986..
  • Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka moved onto AWA where they were known as Bad Company and managed by Diamond Dallas Page..
  • Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka defeated Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty for the AWA World tag title in 1988..
  • Paul Diamond Diamond & Pat Tanaka wrestled in the WWF as the Orient Express, with Diamond as the masked Kato..
  • Paul Diamond also wrestled under a mask as Max Moon, replacing Konnan under the mask when he left the WWF..
  • Paul Diamond now runs the Paul Diamond Hard Knocks Pro Wrestling Academy..
  • Tom "Paul Diamond" Boric has moved to Huntsville, AL and has opened up a group called Rocket City Wrestling..
  • Tom Boric is married to Lisa Motley. She sometimes works as his valet, Cherry Velvet - they have 2 kids..