HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Paul Christy Gallery]
Wrestler: Paul Christy
Real Name: Paul Christerson
Birthday: March 20, 1939
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status: Married to Miss Bunny Love
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 230 lbs
Trained by: Jack Thornton AKA Jack Cain
Debut: 1959 at (Merigold Arena) Chicago
Previous Gimmicks: Chris Lucas (Gulf Coast)
Finishing Move: The Sleeper Hold
Favorite Moves: The Sunset Flip
Notable Feuds:
The Fields Brothers
Angelo Poffo
Lanny Poffo
Randy Poffo
Notable Feuds:
The Hangmen
Krusher Kowalski
Bob Geigel
Ox Baker
Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser

  • Arizona State Heavyweight title defeating "Iron" Mike DiBiase ();
  • Southern Tag Team titles w/Ken Lucas defeating The Field Brothers ();
  • Southern Tag Team titles (several occassions);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Wilbur Snyder defeating The Assassins [Mitchell & Tomasso] ();
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Wilbur Snyder defeating The Fabulous Kangaroos (August 21, 1971);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Moose Cholek defeating ????? & ????? ();
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Roger Kirby defeating ????? & ????? ();
  • ICW World Heavyweight title defeating "Macho Man" Randy Savage ();
  • CIW Heavyweight title ();

  • Paul Christy was most known for working in the Midwest in the 1960s until the 1980s..
  • Paul Christy (as Chris Lucas) teamed with Ken Lucas as the "Lucas Brothers" and feuded with the Fields Brothers in Alabama..
  • July 20, 1967: Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder defeated The Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) for the World Tag Team titles..
  • August 21, 1971: Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos for the World Tag Titles in Indianapolis
  • June 8, 2006: Paul Christy married Miss Bunny Love !! who worked as his valet in 1970s..

    Special thank you to Paul Christy & Miss Bunny Love for helping with the content on each of their OWW profiles....