HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Paul Bunyan
Real Name: Max Palmer
Birthday: November 2, 1927
Hometown: Born in Randolph, Mississippi
Resided in Arnold, Missouri
Marital Status: Married to Betty
Height & Weight: 8'2" - 500+lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


  • Paul Bunyan was believed to be 7'7", though some pictures clearly state that he was 8'2"..
  • 1953: Paul Bunyan appeared in the movie "The Killer Ape" starring Johnny Weissmuller..
  • Max Palmer left wrestling and became an evangelist, and often spoke of drugs and alcohol ending his wrestling career..
  • May 7, 1984: Max Palmer (Paul Bunyan) died at the age of 56 in St. Louis, Missouri of a heart disease..
  • ~~~He was survived by his wife Betty, daughter Amy, and son Marshall)..


    John Perin wrote: [Paul Bunyan] met Dick the Bruiser in an undercard match on a card that drew 15,299 fans at the Cincinnati Gardens on March 7, 1959. That is the largest crowd ever for wrestling in the history of that building and the fourth-highest for any event ever held there.