HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Pat O'Connor
Real Name: Patrick O'Connor
Birthday: 1924
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 230 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Piledriver
Favorite Moves: Spinning Leg Lock
Spinning Arm Lock
Rolling Reverse Cradle
Notable Feuds: Buddy Rogers


[Pat O'Connor Gallery]

  • AWA International Heavyweight Title (2 times 1954, ‘55)
  • NWA World Tag Team Titles (1955)
  • British Empire/Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship (3 times)
  • NWA US Title (4 times)
  • Canadian Open Tag Team Titles (1957)
  • AWA World Tag Team Titles (1967)
  • World Wrestling Association Tag Team Titles (1968)
  • NWA World Heavyweight Title (1959)

  • Pat O’Conner is the only New Zealander to ever hold the NWA World Heavyweight title..
  • 1954: Pat O’Conner defeats Killer Kowalski for the AWA International Heavyweight title..
  • 1955: Pat O’Conner defeats Killer Kowalski again for his second AWA International title reign..
  • 1955: Pat O'Conner won the NWA World Tag Team titles with Roy McClarty..
  • Pat O'Conner held the NWA United States title on 4 seperate occasions..
  • 1957: Pat O’Conner & Whipper Billy Watson won the Canadian Open Tag Team titles..
  • January 9, 1959: Pat O'Connor defeated Dick Hutton to win the NWA World Heavyweight title..
  • June 30, 1961: Buddy Rogers defeated Pat O’Conner to win the NWA World title at Comisky Park in Chicago..
  • 1967: Pat O’Conner won the AWA World Tag titles with Wilbur Snyder..
  • Pat O’Conner & Wilbur Snyder won the World Wrestling Association Tag Team titles..
  • Pat O'Connor was co-owner of the NWA Central States territory (Heart Of America Sports) with Bob Geigel and Harley Race..
  • NWA WrestleWar ‘89: Pat O’Conner 1 of 3 judges for the Flair vs Steamboat NWA World title match..
  • August 16, 1990: Pat O’Conner dies at age 65 of cancer..