HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Pak Song
Real Name: Pak Song Nam
Birthday: 1945
Hometown: Korea
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Claw Hold
Favorite Moves: Karate Thrust or Kick
Notable Feuds: Terry Funk
Nano Ortega
Ciclone Negro
Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II

  • NWA Florida State Heavyweight title defeating Jerry Brisco (March 1975);
  • NWA Florida State Heavyweight title defeating Thunderbolt Patterson (March 26, 1976);
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Takachiho defeating Bob Brown & Dick Murdoch (April 17, 1980);

  • Pal Song-Nam was afflicted with Marfan's Syndrome which is sort of like acromegaly (similar to Baba & Andre)..
  • 1970: Pak Song debuted in the Amarillo territory teaming with Ill Kim and later, Seiji Sakaguchi..
  • March 1975: Pak Song defeated Jerry Brisco to win the Florida Heavyweight title..
  • March 26, 1976: Pak Song defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Florida State title..
  • April 17, 1980: Pak Song & Takachiho defeated Bob Brown & Dick Murdoch for the NWA Central States Tag Team titles!
  • Pak Song was managed by Rock Hunter (Georgia), Gary Hart (Florida), Sonny King and Haben Muhad (aka Bearcat Wright)..
  • Pak Song Nam died in 1982 at the age of 37..