HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Ox Baker Gallery]
Wrestler/Manager: Ox Baker
Real Name: Douglas A. Baker
Birthday: April 19, 1934
Hometown: Iowa
Marital Status: Married to Peggy Ann
Height & Weight: 6'5" - 342 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1972
Previous Gimmicks: Doug Baker
The Ox (WWWF jobber)
Doug "Ox" Baker (Calgary)
Finishing Move: Heart Punch
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Harley Race
Bruiser Brody
Big John Studd

  • NWA North American Tag Team titles w/Luke Brown (October 2, 1969);
  • AWA Midwest Tag Team titles w/Rock Rogowski (Ole Anderson) defeating Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks (1971);
  • AWA Midwest Tag Team titles w/The Claw defeating Bob Ellis & Alberto Torres (August 1971);
  • AWA Midwest Tag Team titles w/Great Kusatsu defeating Jerry Miller & Johnny Valentine Jr. (1971 -Abandoned);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Skandar Akbar (1972);
  • NWF North American Heavyweight title (1974);
  • WWA World Heavyweight title defeating Bob Ellis (August 19, 1974);
  • WWA Tag Team titles w/Chuck O’Connor (aka John Studd) (1976);
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles w/Billy Graham defeating the Brisco Brothers (1977);
  • NWA (Detroit) United States Heavyweight title defeating The Sheik (September 1977);
  • NWA American Heavyweight title defeating Captain USA (Big John Studd) (September 30, 1977);
  • NWA Australian Tag Team titles w/Butcher Brannigan defeating Larry O'day & Mario Milano (October 27, 1978);
  • NWA American Heavyweight title defeating Bruiser Brody (January 2, 1980);

  • Ox Baker formed formatable tag teams with Ole Anderson, Skandar Akbar, Chuck O’Connor, Terry Boulder, and Billy Graham..
  • 1971: Alberto Torres died following an AWA Midwest Tag-Team Title match in which he took Ox Baker’s Heart Punch..
  • ~~~Though the death was due to a pre-existing condition, the fans & promoters credited the heart punch..
  • August 1, 1972: Ray Gunkel suffered a heart-attack & died during a match with Ox Baker in Savannah, Georgia..
  • ~~~Once again this was not truly Ox’s fault but bettered his career..
  • 1978-79: Ox Baker is involved in an angle with Harley Race, Terry Boulder (Hulk Hogan), and Ron Fuller..
  • ~~~The angle included Terry Boulder’s 1st face turn, 1st World Title shot, and first title win..
  • March 1979: Terry Boulder defeated Ox Baker for the Southeastern Heavyweight Championship in Alabama..
  • 1981: Ox Baker appeared on T.V. Gameshow "The Price Is Right"..
  • February 15, 1997: Ox Baker was inducted into the EWF Hall of Fame..
  • 2001: An Ox Baker action figure is created by Figures Toy Company for their Legends of Professional Wrestling series..
  • Ox Baker is now retired and occassionally works as a manager on the indy circuit..
  • Ox Baker now works for US Security Associates in Connecticut..

  • Ox Baker is one of Jerry Lawler’s all-time favorites according to kinglawler.com..
  • Ox Baker appeared in the Hollywood movie "Escape From New York"..
  • Ox Baker published a cook book in which each recipe is accompanied by a story about an oldtime wrestler..
  • November 5, 2005--MWF/AWA New England: Ox Baker won the "Boston Badboy Tony Rumble Memorial" Battle Royal..