HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Nikita Koloff Gallery]
Wrestler: Nikita Koloff
Real Name: Nelson Scott Simpson
Birthday: March 9, 1959
Hometown: Originally Minneapolis, Minnesota
Billed from Moscow, Russia
Marital Status: 1997: Mandy (Died in 1989)
Remarried
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 275 lbs
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Debut: 1984
Previous Gimmicks: Russian Nightmare
Finishing Move: Russian Sickle (Running Clothesline)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds Lex Luger
Ric Flair
Dusty Rhodes
Tully Blanchard

  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Ivan Koloff;
  • NWA United States Heavywieght title;
  • NWA National Heavyweight title;
  • NWA Television title;
  • UWF Television title;

  • Nelson Scott Simpson dreamed about being a professional football player..
  • Due to several injuries and a small twist of fate, he ended up becoming a professional wrestler..
  • 1984: Simpson had graduated from college and was looking to enter the NFL..
  • Simpson moved to Georgia and lived with a friend who just happened to be a pro wrestler with Georgia Championship Wrestling..
  • Simpson got a call from another friend, Road Warrior Animal, who told him that Jim Crockett Promotions was looking for new wrestlers..
  • Simpson & Crockett spoke and the eventual outcome was that Simpson was to report to Crockett in early June with his head shaved..
  • Simpson's impressive structure stood around 6'2", and weighed in at 285 pounds of cut muscle..
  • Simpson was wet up with veteran pro wrestlers Ivan Koloff and Don Kernoodle..
  • Simpson (wrestling as Nikita Koloff) became an extremely hated heel for the next two years..
  • Nikita began receiving death threats, and at The Great American Bash '85, fans actually jumped in the ring, trying to get at him..
  • 1985: Nikita teamed with Ivan (as The Russians) and won the NWA World Tag Team titles on two separate occasions..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: The Koloffs & Krusher Khruschev beat The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke..
  • Starrcade 1985: The Rock'N'Roll Express defeated The Russians for the NWA World Tag Team titles..
  • Nikita loved playing the part, so much so, that he legally changed his name from Nelson Scott Simpson to Nikita Koloff..
  • February 2, 1986--MoscaMania: Road Warriors defeated Nikita Koloff & Baron von Raschke in Hamilton, Ontario..
  • 1986: Nikita was voted by wrestling fans as the Number One Most Hated Wreslter..
  • Starrcade 1986: NWA World Champion, Ric Flair, defeated Nikita Koloff by disqualification..
  • Nikita won the NWA United States Heavyweight title in a heated best-of-seven series with Magnum T.A..
  • Nikita defeated Wayhoo McDaniel to unify the NWA US Title & NWA National Title..
  • February 15, 1987--MoscaMania 2: Nikita Koloff defeated Ric Flair by DQ in Hamilton, Ontario..
  • Nikita was the suprise partner of Dusty Rhodes making him a big time fan favorite!
  • Nikita and Dusty Rhodes would go on to be known as the Super Powers..
  • The Superpowers won the 2nd Annual Jim Crockett Senior Memorial Tag Team Tournament Cup..
  • 1987: Nikita's wife was diagnosed with cancer -- Throughout this, Nikita continued to wrestle as he could..
  • Nikita lost the United States Heavyweight Title to Lex Luger..
  • Nikita ended up winning the NWA Television Title, as well as unifying that belt with the UWF Televisin title..
  • 1988: Nikita's wife's (Mandy) condition continued to deteriorate, so he took a leave of absence from the NWA..
  • ~~~Nikita spent the remaining time he had with his wife, until she died in 1989..
  • Nikita eventually returned sporting a crew cut..
  • Nikita didn't ever enjoy the same success..
  • November 1992: Nikita Koloff stepped into the ring for the last time, against Big Van Vader..
  • ~~~Vader delivered a powerful clothseline, sending Nikita to the hospital where he was told he essentially had the neck of a 55-year old..
  • ~~~It was here that Nikita Koloff made the decision to retire..
  • Late 1990s: Nikita considers a temporary return to the wrestling ring but it never happens..
  • January 15, 2003 - NWA:TNA: Nikita Koloff makes a suprise appearance at the end of the show unmasking himself as Mr. Wrestling IV..
  • January 22, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Dusty Rhodes asks Nikita to reform the Superpowers but Nikita instead turns on Dusty!
  • February 26, 2003 - NWA:TNA: Nikita Koloff makes another appearance getting into another fight with Dusty Rhodes..
  • April 9, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Dusty Rhodes beat Brian Lawler in a Ladder match with help from Nikita Koloff!!!!
  • July 15, 2006: Nikita Koloff was given the "Frank Gotch Award" at the International Wrestling Museum Hall of Fame in Newton, Iowa..