HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Negro Casas
Real Name: Josť Casas Ruiz
Birthday: January 10, 1960
Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'7 - 185lbs
Trained by:
Debut: March 1979
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: La Magistral
Favorite Moves: Senton off Top Rope
Scorpion Deathlock
Rikilariato (lariat)
Rolling Solebutt (Roundhouse kick)
Notable Feuds: Yoshihiro Asai (Ultimo Dragon)
Jushin Thunder Liger
El Hijo Del Santo

  • UWA Lightweight title defeating Black Terry (January 1, 1984);
  • UWA Middleweight title defeating Super Astro (January 29, 1991);
  • NWA Welterweight title defeating El Hijo del Santo in a Tournament final (December 1, 1995);
  • CMLL Tag Team titles w/El Hijo del Santo defeating Dr. Wagner Jr. & El Satanico (April 5, 1999);
  • CMLL Tag Team titles w/El Hijo del Santo defeating Bestia Salvaje & Scorpio Jr. (April 2, 1999);
  • Estado de Guerrero Lightweight title;
  • Distrito Federal Lightweight title;

  • Nagro Casas is the son of former wrestler, Pepe Casas..
  • January 1, 1984: Negro Casas defeated Black Terry to capture the UWA Lightweight title..
  • July 18, 1987: El Hijo del Santo defeated Negro Casas in a Hair-vs-Mask match, with Casas losing his hair!
  • March 1990: Negro Casas made his first trip to Japan competing for Gran Hamada's UWF promotion..
  • December 1990: Negro Casas made his first appearance for New Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • June 1992: Negro Casas moved to the CMLL promotion in Mexico where he doubled as matchmaker..
  • 1995: Negro Casas defeated El Hijo del Santo in the Finals of an NWA Welterweight title Tournament!
  • Negro Casas also runs his own wrestling school in Mexico named Groupo Cibernetico..
  • October 8, 2005--New Japan PPV: Hirooki Goto & Minoru beat Negro Casas & Felino to retain the Junior Tag Team titles..