HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Mr. Wrestling Gallery]
Name: Mr. Wrestling
Real Name: George Burnell Woodin
Birthday: July 28, 1934
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina
Marital Status: Married: Tygre
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1963
Previous Gimmicks: Tim Woods
Finishing Move: The Sleeper
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Buddy Colt
Dick Murdoch
El Mongol
Gene & Ole Anderson

  • AAU National Champion (1955 & 1957);
  • Big 10 Champion (1958 & 1959 at Michigan State);
  • AWA (Omaha) World Heavyweight title defeating Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon (January 8, 1964);
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Florida Television title ();
  • NWA Florida Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA Georgia Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles ();
  • American Tag Team title ();
  • Mid Atlantic Tag Team titles ();


  • In The Beginning:
  • Tim Woods started in Football at Oklahoma State in wrestling but transferred to Michigan State before the season started..
  • Earned an Agricultural Engineering degree at Cornell University & a Mechanical Engineering degree at Michigan State..
  • George Woodin was also an accomplished amateur wrestler at Michigan State University..
  • George Woodin had a very strong amateur wrestling background:
  • ~~~George Woodin was an AAU National Champion (1955 & 1957)..
  • ~~~George Woodin was a Big 10 Champion (1958 & 1959 at Michigan State)..

    Getting into the Business:
  • George Woodin began his wrestling career at the age of 29 using the name Tim Woods..
  • January 8, 1964: Tim Woods defeated Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon to win the AWA World title in Omaha, Nebraska..
  • ~~~The AWA refused to reognize the title switch, and one week later Vachon was wrestling as the World Champion..
  • 1965: Tim Woods was given the name "Mr. Wrestling" by Nebraska promotor Joe Dusek..

    Florida & Georgia:
  • Mr. Wrestling became a major superstar in the Georgia, Florida, Texas & Mid-Atlantic territories..
  • April 7 1967: Mr. Wrestling & Enrique & Ramon Torres defeated Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson & Bobby Graham
  • April 15 1967: Mr. Wrestling (Atlanta Television debut) defeated El Mongol!
  • July 11, 1967: Mr. Wrestling defeating El Mongol to win the Georgia State Heavyweight title..
  • June 13, 1970: Tim Woods & George Scott defeated Wahoo McDaniels & Thunderbolt Patterson for the American Tag Team titles!
  • 1971: Mr. Wrestling entered Florida as a "heel", feuding with The Grappler (Johnny Walker, who later became Mr. Wrestling II)..
  • ~~~His "true" idenity was revealed on "Championship Wrestling from Florida with Gordon Solie" by Dick Murdoch..
  • ~~~Tim Woods unmasked and feuded with Dick Murdoch..
  • June 24, 1972: Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda defeated Zodiak (Bob Orton) & Taurus (Denis Hall) for the Florida Tag Team titles..
  • September 28, 1972: Tim Woods defeated Jack Brisco for the Florida State Television title in Tampa, Florida..
  • January 1, 1973: Tim Woods & Big Bad John defeated Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff for the Florida State Tag Team titles..
  • July 31, 1973: Tim Woods defeated Paul Jones to win the Florida Heavyweight title in Tampa, Florida..
  • August 2, 1974: Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II defeated Gene & Ole Anderson for the Georgia Tag Team titles..
  • September 6, 1974: Mr Wrestling & Mr. Wrestling II defeated Gene & Ole Anderson for the Georgia Tag Team titles..
  • September 15, 1974: Tim Woods & Dino Bravo defeated Gene & Ole Anderson to win the Mid Atlantic Tag Team titles..
  • April 29, 1974: Mr. Wrestling & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Gene & Ole Anderson for the Georgia Tag Team titles..
  • Wrestlers Unmasked by Mr Wrestling: Oki Yama as Butcher Vachon; Dr. M as El Mongol; Dr. Scarlet as Bill Watts..

    Retirement:
  • 1983: Mr Wrestling & Mr Wrestling II vs The Road Warriors -- This was Tim Woods' final match..
  • Tim Woods was an avid collector of motorcycles as well as an accomplished photographer and saxophone player..
  • Tim Woods also ran a heating and air conditioning business after retiring from the wrestling ring..
  • November 30, 2002: Tim "Mr. Wrestling" Woods, passed away from a heart attack at his home in Charlotte at the age of 68..


    Robert Louis Howell wrote: