HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


CELEBRITY PROFILES



[Mr. T Gallery]
Wrestler/Referee: Mr. T
Real Name: Lawrence Tureaud
Birthday: May 21, 1952
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status: Divorced (Phillys Clark)
Height & Weight: 5'10"
Trained by:
Debut:
Titles:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Roddy Piper
Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton
Ric Flair

  • Lawrence Tureaud attended Dunbar Vocational High School where he was a football star and studied Martial Arts..
  • ~~~He won a scholarship to play football at Prairie View A&M University in Texas, but was thrown out after a year..
  • March 31, 1985 - Wrestlemania I: Hulk Hogan & Mr. T defeated "Rowdy" Roddy Piper & Paul "Mr. Wonderful" Orndorff..
  • April 2, 1986 - Wrestlemanaia II: Mr. T w/Joe Frazier defeated Rowdy Roddy Piper w/Bob Orton by DQ in a special "BOXING" match..
  • Mr. T had a third run in the WWF as a Referee (or enforcer), but it failed when contract negotiations fell through..
  • July 17, 1994 - WCW Bash at the Beach: Mr. T resurfaced as a special referee for a cage match between Hulk Hogan and Ric Flair..
  • December 27, 1994 - WCW Starrcade: Mr. T defeated Kevin Sullivan..
  • November 19, 2001 - RAW: Mr. T is a special guest of the WWF and watches the show from ringside.
  • 2005: Hulk Hogan & Mr T. presented Sylvester Stallone with the 'Action Movie Star Award' at the Taurus World Stunt Awards..