HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Mr. Aguila
Real Name: Jose Seldano
Birthday: December 10, 1978
Hometown: Tijuana, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10 - 185lbs
Trained by: Diablo Velasco & Flash I
Debut: January 3, 1994
Previous Gimmicks: Aguila (WWF)
Papi Chulo (WWF)
Essa Rios (WWF)
Mr. Aguila
Finishing Move: Moonsault
Favorite Moves: Flying Springboard Armdrag
Running Twisting Plancha
Rios Driver/Samurai Driver
Notable Feuds: Ultimo Guerrero
Lita
Eddie Guerrero
Dean Malenko

  • WWF Light Heavyweight title;
  • IWA (Puerto Rico) Junior Heavyweight title;


  • World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1997: Jose Seldano, at 19 years of age, became the youngest addition to the WWF light heavyweight division..
  • November 3, 1997 - RAW: Mr. Aguila defeated Super Loco (Super Crazy)...
  • September 11, 1998: Aguila lost his mask to Último Guerrero at Arena Mexico..
  • September 2001: After being held off WWF TV for several months, Essa accepts several bookings in Japan..

    Lucha Libra:
  • Essa Rios now competes in Mexico using the name "Mr Aguila"..

    NWA: Total Nonstop Action:
  • January 28, 2004 - TNA: Hector Garza/Aguila/Juvi/Abismo Negra defeated Eric Young/Shark Boy/Chad Collyer/Matt Stryker..
  • February 11, 2004 - TNA: Mr. Aguila participates in the Team TNA vs Team AAA America's X Cup Tournament..
  • March 10, 2004 - TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) successfully defended the America's X-Cup against Team Canada..
  • ~~~Juvi Guerrera & Mr. Aguila & Hector Garza & Abismo Negro beat Teddy Hart & Jack Evans & Petey Williams & Johnny Devine..
  • April 7, 2004 - TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) once again successfully defends the America's X-Cup, this time against Team UK..
  • April 28, 2004 - TNA: Team USA (Skipper/Lynn/Daniels/Sabin) vs Team Mexico (Garza/Metal/Aguila/Negro) in a tune up match..
  • May 19, 2004 - TNA: Team Mexico (Garza, Metal, Aguila, Negro) beat Team Japan in a World X-Cup Preview Match..
  • May 26, 2004 - TNA: Team USA defeated Team Mexico, Team Canada & Team Japan to win the World's X-Cup!
  • ~~~Eric Young (CAN) defeated Jerry Lynn (USA) & Mr. Aguila (MEX) & Taichi Ishikara (JAP) in a Ladder Match..
  • June 11, 2004 - TNA Impact: Petey Williams & Bobby Rude & Eric Young defeated Abismo Negro & Heavy Metal & Mr Aguila..
  • June 18, 2004 - TNA Impact: AJ Styles defeated Mr. Aguila to retain the TNA X-Division championship!
  • July 21, 2004 - TNA PPV: Triple X (Chris Daniels & Elix Skipper) defeated Team Mexico (Mr. Aguila & Abismo Negro)..
  • July 23, 2004 - TNA Impact: Abyss & Alex Shelley w/Goldylocks defeated Team Mexico's Abismo Negro & Mr. Aguila..

    Mexico & American Indies:
  • July 2, 2006--Pro Wrestling America: Art "Tiger Flores" & Black Tiger defeated Damian 666 & Mr. Aguila..