HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Moose Cholak
Real Name: Edward Cholak
Birthday: March 17, 1930
Hometown: Originally Chicago, Illinois
Billed from Moosehead, Maine
Marital Status: Married: Mary "Arlene"
Children: Kathleen & Steven
Height & Weight: 6'4" - 400 lbs
Trained by: Al Haft
Debut: Mid 1950s
Previous Gimmicks: Golden Moose
Yukon Moose
Finishing Move: The Splash
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Don Eagle
Hans Schmidt
Johnny Kace
Bobo Brazil
Gorgeous George
The Original Sheik
Larry Chene


  • Edward Cholak played football at the University of Wisconsin..
  • Edward Cholak went on to the Navy, where he was a Seabee during the Korean Conflict..
  • Edward Cholak was the Navy Wrestling and Boxing Champion during his tenure in the service..
  • Mid 1950s: Moose Cholak began to appear in action all over the Midwest and Northeast..
  • Moose Cholak wore a rack of antlers that had to be at least three feet on each side and weighed around 125 pounds..
  • ~~~It would then take two ring attendants to take the huge Moose head back to the dressing room..
  • Moose Cholak would come to the ring and stop on the ring apron and let out a very loud MMMMOOOOOOOO..
  • Edward Cholak owned a bar called the Calumet Beach Inn which was literally under the Chicago Skyway (I-90) - sold bar in 80s..
  • Edward Cholak was also an engineer with the City of Chicago and ran his father's bar as often as time would permit..
  • October 31, 2002: Edward Cholak died of pneumonia..
  • June 1, 2005: Mary "Arlene" Cholak (wife of Edward Cholak) passed away at the age of 70..
  • ~~~Moose Cholak has often been described as the Midwest's version of Gorilla Monsoon..