HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Moondog Spot
Real Name: Larry Booker
Birthday: January 6, 1952
Hometown: Originally from Louisiana
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0 - 375lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1979
Previous Gimmicks: Larry Latham
Finishing Move: Splash
Favorite Moves: Elbow Drop
Boneshot
Notable Feuds: Jerry Lawler


Article: A Tribute To Moondog


[Moondog Spot Gallery]

  • Southern Tag Team titles w/Wayne Ferris -as the Blonde Bombers-;
  • Mid-America Tag Team titles w/Wayne Ferris -as the Blonde Bombers-;
  • WWWF Tag Team titles w/Moondog Rex -as the Moondogs-;

  • Larry Latham formed a tag team with Carl Fergie called "The Ragin' Cajuns" managed by Billy Spears in the Gulf Coast territory..
  • 1979-1980: Larry Latham formed a tag team with a young Wayne Ferris known as "the Blonde Bombers", managed by Sgt. Danny Davis..
  • Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris were a part of the now the infamous Tupelo concession stand brawl with Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee..
  • Larry Latham wrestled as "Spot", a member of the famous Moondogs in Memphis, Georgia, the WWWF, USWA & Smokey Mountain!
  • ~~~March 17, 1981: The Moondogs (Rex & King) beat Tony Garea & Rick Martel to win the WWWF Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~~~~When King left the WWWF, Spot replaced him as a Tag Team champion..
  • ~~~WWF Wrestling Classic: Moondog Spot beat Terry Funk in the first round of the tournament..
  • Early 1992: Moondog Spot & Moondog Spike helped stage yet another Consession Stand brawl against Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett..
  • March 5, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Moondog Spot makes a suprise appearance sitting in the crowd in Nashville..
  • March 19, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Moondog Spot & Jim Duggan defeat Mike Sanders & Glen Gilbertti..
  • November 29, 2003: Larry Booker (aka Larry Latham/Moondog Spot) passed away after collapsing in the ring during a match..
  • ~~~Moondog Spot was working a show at the Mid South Coliseum in Memphis and was rushed to Methodist Central Hospital..