HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Moondog Mayne
Real Name: Ronald D. Mayne
Birthday: September 12, 1943
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' - 275 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: The Blond Bomber
The One Man Gang
Mad Dog Mayne
Lonnie Mayne
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bruno Sammartino
Lord James Blears
Johnny Kostas
Stan Stasiak
Roger Kirby
Kurt Voin Steiger
Dutch Savage

  • (San Fransisco) United States title ();

  • Lonnie Mayne supposedly the son of wrestler Kenny Mayne..
  • Lonnie Mayne wrestled as "Mad Dog Mayne" prior to becoming "Moondog" Mayne in the World Wide Wrestling Federation..
  • Moondog Mayne was a heel in the Los Angeles territory and was alligned with Roddy Piper..
  • At the same time, he was a babyface and US Champion in the San Fransisco territory and was feuding with Roddy Piper..
  • Moondog Mayne passed away during his reign with the United States championship in San Fransisco..
  • One of his favorite sayings in TV interviews as a Baby Face in the early seventies in Portland was, "There's excitement in the air Frank", talking with host and interview TV personality Frank Bonnema.
  • August 13, 1978: Lonnie "Moondog" Mayne passed away..