HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Von Erich Gallery]


[www.Vonerich.com ]
Wrestler: Mike Von Erich
Real Name: Mike Adkisson
Birthday: March 2,1964
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Marital Status: Married at time of Death
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 200 lbs
Trained by: Fritz von Erich
Debut: 1983
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Freebirds
General Skandar Akbar
Websites: Wrestling Museum

  • 1984: Mike von Erich was voted rookie of the year..
  • 1985: Mike von Erich was voted most inspiration wrestler..

  • August 22, 1985: Mike Von Erich was operated at Granville C. Morton Cancer and Research Center in Dallas,TX for an injured shoulder..
  • ~~~He is released four days later, with no complications, and later he has a 105 and 107 degree fevers..
  • ~~~Unfortunately, Mike begins a battle with the rare disease toxic shock syndrome..
  • ~~~Mike had to give up wrestling because of this disease..
  • The von Erichs were so popular by this point, numerous fans were offering to donate kidneys to save him..
  • April 12, 1987: Mike von Erich committed suicide by overdosing on a tranquilizer placidyl -- he was only 23..
  • Kevin once said that Mike suffered from the pressure of having to "be David" after his brother's death.