HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Michael Modest Interview]
Wrestler: Mike Modest
Real Name: Michael Ciriglio
Birthday: July 19, 1971
Hometown: San Francisco, California
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10 - 220lbs
Trained by: Rick Thompson
Jerry Monti
Debut: 1991
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Reality Check
The Modest Driver
Favorite Moves: Bombs Away (Flying Knee Drop)
Chokeslam into Face Slam
Fishermanbuster
Handstand Super Huracanrana
Running Death Valley Driver
Russian Leg Sweep
Single-Arm Stunner
Super Fisherman's Suplex
Swinging Fisherman's Suplex
Exploder/T-Bone Suplex
Notable Feuds: Donovan Morgan

  • APW Tag Team titles w/Steve Rizzono defeating Joe Applebaumer & Frank Dalton (November 20, 1996);
  • APW Universal Heavyweight title defeating Donovan Morgan (July 4, 1997);
  • APW Universal Heavyweight title defeating Donovan Morgan (January 3, 1998);
  • APW Tag Team titles w/Tony Jones defeating Frank Murdoch & Jay Smooth (February 21, 1998);
  • APW Universal Heavyweight title defeating Boom Boom Comini (October 30, 1998);
  • APW Internet title defeating Tony Jones (February 27, 1999);
  • APW Universal Heavyweight title defeating Shane Dynasty (October 9, 1999);
  • PCW Heavyweight title defeating Glenn Osbourne (November 6, 1999);
  • APW Universal Heavyweight title defeating Vic Capri (June 2, 2001);

  • Mike Modest has wrestled for APW, UWA, WWF, WCW, along with both AAA and CMLL in Mexico..
  • Mike Modest appeared in the Hollywood movie "Ready To Rumble"..
  • March 27, 2000 - WCW Nitro: Michael Modest defeated Cruiserweight Champion TAFKA Prince Iaukea in a non-title match...
  • January 23, 2001 - Nitro: Michael Modest vs Christopher Daniels ended in a No Contest (Tryout match)..
  • ~~~Christopher Daniels nearly broke his neck on a botched asai moonsault during the match..
  • 2001: Mike Modest began touring the NOAH promotion in Japan..
  • ~~~Mike Modest formed a tag team with Donovan Morgan..
  • Mike Modest also operates the Pro Wrestling IRON school and promotion back in the US..
  • January 9, 2004 - MLW Reloaded #1: Mike Modest defeated Jerry Lynn with help from Homicide..
  • January 10, 2004 - MLW Reloaded #2: Mike Modest & PJ Friedman & Chris Hero defeated M-Dogg 20 & Matt Martel & Bobby Quance..
  • June 11, 2004--Pro Wrestling Iron: Michael Modest & Donovan Morgan beat The SAT to become the first PWI Tag Team champions..
  • June 12, 2004--PWI: Michael Modest & Donovan Morgan & Ryan Drago b Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa & Sal Thomaselli..
  • January 8, 2005--Pro Wrestling Iron: Frank Murdoch & Bart Blaxton beat Michael Modest & Donovan Morgan to win Tag Team titles..
  • March 18, 2005--New Breed Wrestling Association: Michael Modest won the Mike Lockwood Memorial Tournament!!
  • ~~~Michael Modest b Dustin Thomas | Michael Modest b Shark Boy | Michael Modest b Jamie Noble in the finals!
  • May 29, 2005--NOAH: Michael Modest & Donovan Morgan & Low Ki beat SUWA & Abismo Negro & El Oriental..
  • May 31, 2005--NOAH: Takuma Sano & Akira Taue defeated Michael Modest & Donovan Morgan..
  • February 18, 2006 - TNA Impact: LAX (Konnan/Homicide/Machete) beat La Migra (Donovan Morgan/Mike Modest/Ryan Drago)..
  • November 10, 2006--Backed Against the Wall: D-Lo Brown w/Molly Holly defeated Mike Modest w/Kassy Summers by DQ..