HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Mighty Igor Vodik
Real Name: Richard (Dick) Joseph Garza
Birthday: July 16, 1931
Hometown: Dearborn, Michigan
Marital Status: Married to Donna Jean
w/Son (Eric R. Garza)
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: June 1967 (Ohio)
Previous Gimmicks: Johnny Bruce (Texas)
Dick Garza (Michigan)
Finishing Move: The Bearhug
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Sheik
Pampero Firpo
Jos LeDuc
Jim Hady
Hans Hermann
Johnny Gates
Mitsu Arakawa
Mr. Moto
The Student (George Steele)
Crusher Ricky Cortez


[Mighty Igor Gallery]


  • Dick Garza competed in weightlifting & bodybuilding contests prior to becoming a professional wrestler..
  • ~~~Dick Garza once earned the title of "Mr. Michigan" by winning a body-building competition in Michigan..
  • June 1967: Dick Garza debuted against Mr. X (Mike Loren) in Dayton, Ohio..
  • Dick Garza got the "Mighty Igor" gimmick from Verne Gagne, and originally worked the AWA under that name..
  • Mighty Igor spent most of his career working for The Sheik in Detriot managed by Ivan Kalmikoff..
  • Mighty Igor (managed by Miguel Perez Sr.) defeating Al Perez for the WWC Puerto Rican title and lost it to Kareem Mohammed..
  • Dick Garza owned a farm north of Detroit that he spent a lot of time at during his time off from wrestling..
  • January 7, 2002: Dick Garza died of a heart attack at the age of 70 in Detroit, Michigan..