HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Mideon Gallery]
[The Godwinns Gallery]
Wrestler: Mideon
Real Name: Dennis Knight
Birthday: December 26, 1968
Hometown: Biggers, Arkansas
Now lives in Tampa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 288 lbs.
Trained by:
Debut: 1988
Previous Gimmicks: Tex Slazenger
Phinias I. Godwinn
Mideon
Naked Mideon
Finishing Move: Eye Opener
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: BodyDonnas
Sunny
Smoking Gunns

  • NWA Florida Tag Team title;
  • USWA Southern title;
  • WWF Tag Team titles w/Henry Godwinn;
  • WWF European title (awarded);
  • IPW Hardcore title;


  • In The Beginning:
  • 1988: Dennis Knight debuted in the PWF (Pro Wrestling in Florida) as a jobber to the stars...
  • Dennis Knight competed in WCW as "Tex Slazenger" and formed a masked tag team with Shanghai Pearce..

    World Wrestling Federation - The Godwinn Cousins:
  • Dennis Knight debuted in the WWF as "Phinias I. Godwinn" along side his 'cousin', Henry O. Godwinn as the Godwinns..

    World Wrestling Federation - Mideon:
  • Mideon became a member of the Ministry, and later involved in the Corporate Ministry and teamed with Viscera..
  • June 21, 1999 - RAW: Mideon began appearing on Television with the vacated European championship belt..
  • Fully Loaded 1999: D'Lo Brown defeated Mideon to capture the European title..

    World Wrestling Federation - Naked Mideon:
  • Mideon had a brief "streaking" gimmick, where he went by "Naked Midon" and ran out to the ring in the nude!
  • Mideon was one of the most well-liked wrestlers in any promotion's lockerroom, due to his amazing sense of humor..

    Independent Circuit:
  • April 18, 2003: Mideon won the IPW Hardcore Wrestling "Hardcore Title" from Rastaman and dropped it to Chaos on August 2, 2003..
  • December 15, 2003 - RAW: Mideon defeated Johnny Jeter (of OVW) in a special dark match before RAW..
  • March 28, 2004 - SD! Live Event in Tampa: Dennis Knight (aka Mideon) defeated Steve Madison in a tryout match..
  • June 24, 2004 - Smackdown!: The Basham Brothers defeated Dennis Knight (Mideon) & David Heath (Gangrel) -dark match-..
  • August 7, 2004--NWA Sunray Wrestling: Bruce Steele defeated Mideon..
  • October 23, 2004--FPWA: Dagon Briggs defeated Mideon..
  • February 11, 2005--FPWA: Bruce Steele defeated Mideon..
  • March 13, 2005 - TNA Destination X: Mideon made an appearance as a masked man during the Monty Brown vs Trytan match..
  • August 29, 2005 - RAW: Dennis Knight (aka Mideon) defeated Antonio Banks in a dark match..