HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


ANNOUNCER PROFILES

Interviewer: "Mean" Gene Okerlund
Real Name: Eugene Okerlund
Birthday: November 29, 1938
Hometown: Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 212 lbs
Debut: 1974
Notable Feuds: Mr. Fuji
Mark Madden


[Mean Gene Gallery]


American Wrestling Association:
  • Gene Okerlund's career began in the American Wrestling Association in the early 1970s filling in for an absent announcer..
  • Gene Okerlund was given the moniker "Mean" Gene by AWA alumni Jesse "the Body" Ventura..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1984: Vince McMahon Jr raided the AWA signed up such names as Mean Gene, Hulk Hogan, Jesse Ventura and Bobby Heenan..
  • Mean Gene's role increased dramatically and became one of the most recognizable faces (and voices) in wrestling..
  • March 31, 1985 - WrestleMania I: Mean Gene Okerlund sang the Star Spangled Banner!
  • Mean Gene once teamed with Hulk Hogan to defeat Mr. Fuji and George "The Animal" Steele in Madison Square Garden..
  • Mean Gene hosted many WWF Madison Square Garden cards alongside the late Gorilla Monsoon..
  • Mean Gene also hosted WWF TV programs such as WWF All American Wrestling with Bobby Heenan..
  • Mean Gene also hosted numerous WWF Coliseum Home Video tapes..
  • Mean Gene was most often seen on a WWF Superstars of Wrestling segments the "Event Center" and "Update"..
  • Mean Gene formed a strong on-air partnership with both Bobby Heenan and Gorilla Monsoon, who became close personal friends..
  • SummerSlam 1993: Mean Gene Okerlund's last pay per view with the company and is phased out and replaced by Joe Fowler..
  • Mean Gene jumped to World Championship Wrestling after nine long years inthe WWF..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • September 1993: Mean Gene debut in WCW and is immediately pushed as WCWs top interviewer..
  • Mean Gene hosted the WCW Hotline every week and delivered plugs (teasers) during every WCW Television program..
  • 1999: Mean Gene aligned himself with the Millionaires Club and feuded with fellow interiewer Pamela Paulshock of the New Blood..
  • 2000: Mean Gene started a feud with new Nitro announcer Mark Madden, and even has a match with him on Nitro..
  • Mean Gene remained with WCW until it was sold to Vince McMahon and the WWFe..

    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • WrestleMania X-7: Mean Gene Okerlund & Bobby Heenan made appearances as guest commentators for the Gimmick Battle Royal..
  • May 2002: Mean Gene Okerlund returns to the WWE to host itís new show WWE Confidential..
  • March 2003: Mean Gene renewed his contract expanding his duties from Confidential to again becoming a backstage interviewer..
  • March 2004: Mean Gene Okerlund hosts the WWE's 2004 Hall of Fame Ceremony in New York City..
  • September 2004: Mean Gene Okerlund is in dire need of a kidney donation..
  • ~~~UPDATE: Gene Okerlund's operation is a success..
  • 2005: Mean Gene Okerlund hosts WWE 24/7's Hall of Fame program..
  • April 2, 2005 - Hall of Fame Ceremony: Mean Gene Okerlund hosted the 2005 Hall of Fame ceremony in Los Angeles, California..
  • April 3, 2005 - WrestleMania XXI: Mean Gene Okerlund introduced the 2005 Hall of Fame Iductees to the live crowd..
  • April 25, 2005 - RAW: Mean Gene interviews Shawn Michaels & Hulk Hogan about their upcoming tag match on PPV..
  • October 3, 2005 - WWE Homecoming: Mean Gene Okerland interviewed Hulk Hogan in the ring as Hogan challenged Steve Austin!
  • February 27, 2006 - RAW: They announced that Mean Gene Okerland would be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame on April 1..
  • April 1, 2006: Mean Gene Okerland was officially inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame by his buddy Hulk Hogan...