HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Vachon Family Gallery]
Wrestler: Maurice "Mad Dog" Vachon
Real Name: Maurice R. Vachon
Birthday: September 29, 1929 (Montreal)
Hometown: Originally Montreal, Quebec
Retired in Omaha, Nebraska
Marital Status: Married to Kathie Jo
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 231 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1950
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Pile Driver
Favorite Moves:
Notable Fueds: Jacques Rougeau Sr.
Johnny Rougeau
Edouard Carpentier
Pierre Lefebvre
Verne Gagne

  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Pierre Lasalle (1955);
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Duke Keomuka (1960);
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Paul Vachon (1960);
  • NWA (Charlotte) Southern Tag Team titles w/Paul Vachone (1961);
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team titles w/Fritz Von Goering (1962);
  • NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title (6-times between 1962-68);
  • AWA World Heavyweight title (5-times between 1964-67);
  • (Montreal) International Heavyweight Champion (1967);
  • (Montreal) International Heavyweight Champion (1967);
  • (Omaha) Midwest Tag Team titles w/Bob Orton (1968);
  • Midwest Midwest Tag Team titles w/Paul Vachon (1969);
  • AWA World Tag Team titles w/Paul Vachon (1969-71);
  • (Montreal) Grand Prix Tag Team titles w/Paul Vachon (1971);
  • (Montreal) Grand Prix Heavyweight title (1972);
  • (Montreal) Grand Prix Heavyweight title (1973);
  • (Montreal) Grand Prix Tag Team titles w/Killer Kowalski (1972);
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Baron Von Raschke (1976);
  • AWA World Tag Team titles w/Verne Gagne (1979-80);

  • 1948: Maurice Vachon represented Canada in the Olympics which where held in London finishing in 7th place in the 174-pound class..
  • 1950: Maurice Vachon passed up his amateur status to turn professional..
  • Maurice Vachon wrestled for the Verne Gagne's American Wrestling Association..
  • ~~~Maurice Vachon won the AWA World Heavyweight title as well as the AWA World Tag Team titles with his brother Paul..
  • August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: The Vachon Brothers defeated The Crusher & Dick The Bruiser in a Steel Cage Match!
  • June 6, 1979: Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon defeated Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens for the AWA Tag Team title..
  • 1987: Maurice Vachon lost his leg after being hit by a car outside his home in Iowa..
  • 1996: Maurice Vachon was honored by the WWF for being one of the great oldtimers that helped make wrestling..
  • December 9, 2005--Great Lake Wrestling: Mad Dog Vachon spoke about Crusher, saying that at the age of 75, he could still bench 350!