HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Manny "Ragin' Bull" Fernandez
Real Name: Emmanuel Fernandez
Birthday: July 27, 1954
Hometown: Originally from El Paso, Texas
Currently in North Carolina
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 250 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1977 (Florida)
Previous Gimmicks: The Raging Bull
Finishing Move: Flying Burrito
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Harley Race
Terry Funk
Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones's Army
Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke
RockNRoll Express
Wahoo McDaniel

  • NWA (JCP) World Tag Team title w/Dusty Rhodes defeating Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle (October 20, 1984);
  • NWA (JCP) World Tag Team title w/Rick Rude defeating The RockNRoll Express (December 6, 1986);
  • NWA World 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Buzz Tyler & Sam Houston defeating The Russians (July 1985);


  • In The Beginning:
  • Not to be confused with the National Football League Miami Dolphins' player (1968-73) of the same name.
  • Manny Fernandez served in the United States Navy as a member of the Navy SEALs before attending West Texas State University..
  • Manny Fernandez had a vicious and bloody match with Invader 3, as "payback" for what Invader 1 did to Bruiser Brody..
  • ~~~The match, which appears on a tape entitled "Wrestling's Worst Injuries" ended with Invader 3 coughing up blood..

    National Wrestling Alliance:
  • Manny Fernandez formed a tag team with Thunderbolt Patterson..
  • October 7, 1984: Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez in the Finals of a United States Title Tournament..
  • October 20, 1984: Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez defeated Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle to win the NWA Tag Team titles..
  • November 22, 1984 - Starrcade: Manny Fernandez defeated Black Bart..
  • March 18, 1985: Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff defeated Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez to win the NWA Tag Team titles..
  • July 6, 1985 - Great American Bash: Manny Fernandez & Sam Houston & Buzz Tyler beat Billy Graham & Barbarian & Abdullah..
  • November 28, 1985 - Starrcade: Manny Fernandez defeated Abdullah the Butcher in a "Poll" match..
  • February 2, 1986--MoscaMania: Sgt Slaughter defeated Manny Fernandez in Hamilton, Ontario..
  • 1986: Manny Fernandez formed a tag team with Jimmy Valiant called the "B & B Connection" (Boogie Woogie & Bull).
  • April 19, 1986 - Crockett Cup: Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez defeated The Barbarian & Baron Von Raschke..
  • ~~~SECOND ROUND CROCKETT CUP: Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez..
  • July 5, 1986 - Great American Bash: Manny Fernandez defeated Baron von Raschke in a Bunkhouse match..
  • July 26, 1986 - Great American Bash: Manny Fernandez defeated Baron von Raschke in a Loaded Glove on a Pole match..
  • Summer 1986: Manny Fernandez formed a tag team with Hector Guerrero known as the "Latin Connection"..
  • Late 1986: Manny Fernandez accepted Paul Jones' money and promptly joined the heel Paul Jones' Army...
  • December 6, 1986: Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude defeated The RockNRoll Express to capture the NWA Tag Team titles..
  • February 15, 1987--MoscaMania 2: Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez defeated Ricky Morton & Bob Armstrong in Hamilton, Ontario..
  • April 11, 1987 - Crockett Cup: Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez defeated The Thunderfoots..
  • ~~~SECOND ROUND CROCKETT CUP: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff defeated Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez..
  • May 9, 1987--Eddie Graham Memorial (NWA Florida): Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez vs The Road Warriors (Double DQ)..
  • May 1987: Manny Fernandez chose Ivan Koloff as his tag team partner after Rick Rude was 'injured' (left for WWF)..
  • July 4, 1987 - Great American Bash: The Fabulous Freebirds beat Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez & Paul Jones..

    Other:
  • December 13, 1988 - AWA SuperClash III: Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez in an "Indian strap" match..

    Retirement:
  • November 6, 2002 - North American Championship Wrestling: Manny Fernandez defeats Shane Murdock..
  • December 5, 2002--Legacy Wrestling Enterprisees: Mil Mascaras b Manny Fernandez..
  • March 1, 2003--North American Championship Wrestling: Manny Fernandez b Derek Flair..
  • January 2004: Manny Fernandez has just taken over as head wrestling coach at Live Oak High School in Morgan Hill, CA..
  • January 21, 2005--Xtreme Championship Wrestling: Manny Fernandez & Jack Drastic defeated G-Mini & Ricky Jackson..
  • March 2005: Manny Fernandez announces that he has cancer and has refused chemotherapy..
  • March 26, 2005--Southwest Premier Wrestling: Gemini vs Manny Fernandez ended in a Double Count Out..
  • April 29, 2005--XCW (Texas): Action Jackson beat Manny Fernandez and Gemini and Ricky Johnson in a 4-WAY Tables match..
  • May 6, 2005--Xtreme Championship Wrestling: Jack Drastic defeated Manny Fernandez by Disqualification..
  • June 11, 2005--IPWA: Manny Fernandez & Baby Bull defeated Porkchop Cash & Bobby Lambert..
  • July 8, 2005--Xtreme Championship Wrestling: Manny Fernandez vs Spudz McKenzie ended in a NO CONTEST..
  • September 9, 2005--Xtreme Championship Wrestling: Action Jackson & Jack Drastic defeated Manny Fernandez & Eddie Atlas..
  • October 8, 2005--IPWA: Jack Drastic & Spuds McKenzie defeated Mr. Wrestling III & Manny Fernandez..
  • December 2005: News broke that Manny Fernandez was battling kidney and liver cancer..