HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Man Mountain Mike
Real Name: Gary Fletcher
Birthday: September 15, 1940
Hometown: Born in Columbia, New Hampshire
Moved to Kittery, Maine
Marital Status: Married Mary Lee Quinn
Height & Weight: 6'4" - 600+ lbs
Trained by: Al Lovelock (aka The Great Bolo)
Debut: 1968
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Big Splash
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Buddy Colt


  • Gary Fletcher was discovered at an all you can eat buffett in California and he began training with Al Lovelock (aka The Great Bolo)..
  • There once was an offer for anyone who could body slam Man Moutain Mike for a reward of $1,000..
  • Man Mountain Mike formed a tag team with fellow 600+ pounder Haystacks Calhoun on the west coast..
  • Man Mountain Mike retired and opened Man Mountain Mikes Drycleaners in Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • ~~~He also ran a Taxi service and drove school bus.
  • ~~~One day on the bus, because he was such a big man, he had to put the seat all the way back..
  • ~~~He banged the back of his leg on the seat track and cut it open..
  • ~~~He had diabetes and got a strep infection in the cut witch caused blood clots witch killed him..
  • April 30, 1988: Man Mountain Mike passed away..

  • Thank you so much to Man Moutain Mike's son, Shawn Fletcher, for emailing us and helping with some of the details.