HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Man Mountain Dean
Real Name: Frank S. Leavitt
Birthday: June 30, 1891
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: Early 1900s
Previous Gimmicks: Soldier Frank Leavitt
Stone Mountain Leavitt (Georgia)
Man Mountain Dean (Los Angeles)
Finishing Move: Running Broad Jump
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Ed Lewis
Jim Londos


  • July 14, 1937: Man Mountain Dean broke his leg in a match against Sandor Szabo..
  • August 1938: Man Mountain Dean returned to the ring only to have his leg broken again by Szabo on July 20, 1938..
  • Man Mountain Dean retired and spent a lot of time in Hollywood, appearing in many movies..
  • ~~~He also went back into the Military and was allowed to work as a clerk..
  • May 29, 1953: Frank S. Leavitt passes away at the age of 63..