HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Magnum TA Gallery]
Wrestler: Magnum TA
Real Name: Terry Wayne Allen
Birthday: June 11, 1959
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married to Courtney
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 245 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Terry Allen
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Belly To Belly Suplex
Dropkick
Atomic Knee
Back Body Drop
Notable Feuds: Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel
Kamala
Ric Flair
Tully Blanchard
Four Horsemen

  • NWA Mid South North American title defeating Butch Reed (October 12, 1983) - Disputed (Decision reversed, belt returned);
  • NWA Mid South North American title defeating Mr. Wrestling II (May 13, 1984);
  • NWA Mid South Tag Team titles w/Jim Duggan defeating Ted DiBiase & Mr. Olympia (July 24, 1983);
  • NWA Mid South Tag Team titles w/Mr. Wrestling II defeating Butch Reed & Jim Neidhart (December 25, 1983);
  • NWA United States title defeating Wahoo McDaniel (March 23, 1985);
  • NWA United States title defeating Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage I Quit Match (November 28, 1985);


  • Mid South Wrestling:
  • 1983: Terry Allen was given the name "Magnum T.A." by Andre The Giant..
  • July 16, 1983--Superdome Extravaganza: Magnum T.A. defeated Buzz Sawyer by Disqualification..
  • October 12, 1983: Magnum T.A. defeated Butch Reed to win the North American Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~The belt was later returned to Butch Reed after a dispute and the title reign was deemed unofficial..
  • November 19, 1983--Superdome Extravaganza: The Road Warriors defeated Mr. Wrestling II & Magnum T.A...
  • May 13, 1984: Magnum T.A. defeated Mr. Wrestling II to capture the North American Heavyweight title..
  • April 7, 1984--Superdome Extravaganza: Mr. Wrestling II defeated Magnum T.A. to retain the North American title..
  • June 16, 1984--Superdome Extravaganza: Magnum T.A. defeated Ted DiBiase in a "No DQ" match to retain the North American title..
  • October 16, 1984: "The Cat" Ernie Ladd defeated Magnum T.A. to win the North American championship..
  • November 22, 1984--Superdome Extravaganza: Magnum T.A. defeated Ernie Ladd (North American Champion) by Disqualification..

    National Wrestling Alliance:
  • March 23, 1985: Magnum T.A. defeated Wahoo McDaniel to capture the NWA United States Heavyweight title..
  • July 6, 1985 - Great American Bash: Magnum T.A. defeated Kamala by DQ to retain the United States title..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Ric Flair defeated Magnum T.A. in 28:00 to retain the NWA World Heavyweight title..
  • November 28, 1985 - Starrcade: Magnum T.A. beat Tully Blanchard in a Steel Cage I Quit Match to win the U.S. title..
  • April 19, 1986 - Crockett Cup: Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A. defeated Rick Steiner & Buzz Sawyer (first round)..
  • ~~~Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A. beat Giant Baba & Tiger Mask | Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A..
  • May 29, 1986: Magnum T.A. was stripped of the United States title for attacking the NWA president Bob Geigel..
  • July 5, 1986 - Great American Bash: Dusty Rhodes & Magnum T.A. & Baby Doll beat Midnight Express & Jim Cornette in a Cage..
  • July 26, 1986 - Great American Bash: Magnum T.A. defeated Nikita Koloff..
  • October 1986: Magnum T.A. had his career cut short by a car accident that forced him to retire from wrestling..
  • ~~~Magnum was seen as a major superstar in the industry and was basically booked to win the NWA title within a year..

    Taken from [Shocking Moments in Wrestling] by Brad Dykens:

    Magnum TA's Car Wreck: Terry Allen (or Magnum TA) was a future World's champion in the making. He had an appeal with the fans like very few wrestlers had during the mid-80s and was being groomed by the NWA to be "the next Ric Flair". In October of 1986, Magnum TA left a bar in Charlotte, NC one night and got into a horrible car wreck.. Terry Allen was paralyzed on the left side of his body and never wrestled again. Magnum would eventually return to the NWA in a non-wrestling capacity. He was used in interview segments, but you could tell his passion was just not there.


    Retirement:
  • Magnum T.A. briefly worked as a interviewer for the National Wrestling Alliance..
  • April 23, 1988 - Crockett Cup: Sting & Lex Luger beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard to win the Cup with help from Magnum T.A.!
  • 1988: Magnum T.A. often accompantied The Midnight Rider, who "appeared" after Dusty Rhodes was suspended from the NWA..

    2005:
  • January 14, 2005--Exodus Wrestling Alliance: Magnum TA was a guest at the show..
  • May 21, 2005--Carolina Wrestling Association: George South Jr. beat Jason Jones w/Magnum TA (presented with an award)..
  • November 19, 2005--Tribute to Starrcade: Tully Blanchard w/JJ Dillon beat Dusty Rhodes w/Magnum TA with Jimmy Valiant as ref..