HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES



[Luna Vachon Gallery]
[Vachon Family Gallery]
[The Army of Darkness Gallery]
Wrestler/Manager: Luna Vachon
Real Name: Gertrude Vachon
Birthday: January 12, 1962
Hometown: Montreal, Canada
Marital Status: Once dated Dick Slater
Married to Gangrel.
Height & Weight: 5' 6" - 140 pounds
Trained by: Paul Vachon
Vivian Vachon
Fabulous Moolah
Debut: 1986
Previous Gimmicks: Daughter of Darkness
Luna Vachon
Luna
Angel Baby (AWF)
Finishing Move: Lunar Eclipse (Top Rope Splash)
Favorite Moves: Stomach/Crotch Claw
Luna Bomb
DDT
Notable Feuds: Doink/Dink
Steven Richards
Sable
Madusa

  • USWA Women’s title;
  • Florida Women’s Federation title;
  • Caribbean Women’s title;
  • Women’s Wrestling Tag Team title (2);
  • POWW Tag Team titles (2);


  • In The Beginning:
  • Luna Vachon is the daughter of Paul "Butcher" Vachon, the niece of Maurice "Maddog" Vachon, and the niece of Vivien Vachon..
  • Luna Vachon (while in here early teens) would 'play' in the ring before WWWF events with her father..
  • Luna Vachon's 'playing' often resulted in 'training' sessions with various wrestlers who would come out to watch..
  • Luna Vachon eventually trained with her Aunt Vivian as well as the Fabulous Moolah..
  • Luna Vachon's early matches were for Moolah's all-woman's promotion..

    Florida:
  • 1985: Luna Vachon moved onto Florida where she shared residence with Raven and Denny Brown..
  • Luna Vachon teamed with Lock (also known as Winona Little Heart) as The Daughters of Darkness..
  • ~~~Their black/white clothing ensembles, half-shaved heads and bad/good attitudes sure got attention..
  • The Lock-Luna combination were a part of Kevin Sullivan's crazy band of pseudo-Satanists that also included..
  • ~~~Purple Haze (Mark Lewin), Maha Singh (Bob Roop), Kharma (Gene Lewis/Gene Petit) and Fallen Angel (aka Woman)..

    On Tour:
  • Luna Vachon went to Japan with her dad (Butcher Vachon) as her manager for part of the time..
  • Luna Vachon returned to North America and had a run with POWW/AWA including competing at AWA Super Clash III..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1992: Luna Vachon made her first appearance in the WWF..
  • March 1994 - Wrestlemania X: Bam Bam Bigelow & Luna defeated Doink & Dink..

    On Tour Again:
  • 1994: Luna Vachon joined Tri-States Wrestling..
  • 1994: Luna Vachon defeated Steven Richards in a steel cage match in Philadelphia..
  • Luna Vachon developed her dreaded CLAWHOLD finisher which she applied on her male opponents crotch!
  • Luna Vachon took some time off from wrestling and settled in Florida..
  • Luna Vachon soon returned to wrestling, joining ECW with her husbund, David Heath (aka Vampire Warrior)..

    World Wrestling Federation II:
  • Paul Vachon got a call from Pat Patterson of the WWF, who was looking for Luna to come back..
  • ~~~Paul Vachon didn't know where she was, except that she was in Florida..
  • ~~~They found a detective agency to hunt her down, and found her working for a Shoney's restaurant..
  • Luna Vachon rejoined the WWF, aligning herself with a group known as The Human Oddities led by The Jackyl (Don Callous)..
  • ~~~The Oddities consisted of Kurrgan, Giant Silva, Golga (John Tenta), George Steel & Sable (short-lived)..
  • Luna Vachon feuded with Sable over the WWF Womans title..
  • Luna Vachon was fired after a heated backstage altercation with Sable..

    World Wrestling Federation III:
  • Luna Vachon returned when Sable was taken out of the WWF mix, joining forces with her husbund, Gangrel..
  • Early 2000: Luna Vachon was released by the WWF again after another backstage altercation..
  • October 14, 2005--USWO: Riptide defeated Luna Vachon..
  • November 11, 2005--Ted DiBiase's Power Wrestling Alliance: Luna Vachon beat Cindy Rogers and Mercedes Martinez in a 3-WAY..
  • February 19, 2006--All Star Wrestling: Brody Steele & Gangrel w/Luna Vachon defeated Robbie Brookside & Steve Sonic by DQ..
  • February 20, 2006--All Star Wrestling: Portia Perez & Minx defeated Luna Vachon & Tagori..
  • November 18, 2006--World Star Wrestling: Luna Vachon defeated Johnny Ova w/Bobby Reidel by Countout