HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Crazy" Luke Graham
Real Name: James Grady Johnson
Birthday: February 5, 1940
Hometown: Little Rock, Arkansas
Retired in Athens, Georgia
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: El Lobo (Florida)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bruno Sammartino
Gorilla Monsoon
El Mongol


[Luke Graham Gallery]

  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Jerry Graham defeating Don McClarity & Argentina Apollo (June 3, 1964);
  • WWA (Los Angeles) World Heavyweight title defeating Toyonobori (July 23, 1965);
  • WWA (Los Angeles) World Tag Team titles w/Gorilla Monsoon defeating The Kentuckians (January 7, 1966);
  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Tarzan Tyler in a Fictional Tournament (June 1971);
  • WWWF International Tag Team titles w/Tarzan Tyler defeating The Mongols (November 12, 1971);
  • NWA Georgia State Wrestling title by winning a Tournament (April 20, 1974);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Caribbean Heavyweight title ();
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) North American title ();
  • NWA Central States Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Mid-American Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Hawaii Heavyweight title ();
  • NWA Tag Team titles ();

  • Luke Graham got his start in Macon, Georgia working for Fred Ward's promotion..
  • June 3, 1964: Dr. Jerry & Crazy Luke Graham defeated Vittorio Apollo & Don McClarty for the WWWF Tag Team title..
  • July 23, 1965: Luke Graham defeated Toyonobori for the WWA World Heavyweight Title in Los Angeles, California..
  • January 7, 1966: Luke Graham & Gorilla Monsoon defeated The Kentuckians to win the WWA World Tag Team Titles
  • June 4, 1971: Crazy Luke Graham & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik for the WWWF Tag Team title..
  • Early 70s: Luke Graham worked for "brother" Eddie Graham's CWF, wearing a mask and calling himself "El Lobo"...
  • April 20, 1974: Crazy Luke Graham won the Georgia State Title by winning a Tournament for the championship.
  • 1974: Luke Graham worked for Ann Gunkel's ASWA as "The Mighty Yankee" under his El Lobo mask..
  • Luke Graham lived in Athens, Georgia and drove a Taxi for a living for years before his death....
  • June 23, 2006: "Crazy" Luke Graham (Age 66) passed away as a result of suspected heart failure..