HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Lou Thesz Gallery]
Wrestler: Lou Thesz
Real Name: Alouysius Martin Thesz
Birthday: April 26, 1916
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri
Moved to Norfolk, Virginia
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 6'2" - 225 lbs
Trained by: George Tragos
Ad Santel
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Lou Thesz Press
Favorite Moves: Stepover Toehold Faclock (STF)
Notable Feuds: Hans Scabnel
Jack Washburbn
Red McIntyre
Billy Watson
Wild Bill Longson
Hans Scnabel
Ernie Dusek
Bobby Managoff
Buddy Rogers
Fred Curry Sr.
Official Website: http://www.louthesz.com
Profile @ KNOWYOURNEWS.COM

  • NWA World Heavyweight title;
  • Obsessedwithwrestling.com Hall of Fame Inductee (2002);

  • Lou Thesz started wrestling as a professional at age 17 in and around his hometown of St. Louis, Missouri..
  • Lou Thesz was Undisputed World Heavyweight Champion on six different occassions..
  • Lou Thesz won the prestigious World title as recognized in Montreal..
  • Lou Thesz held a variety of "International" championships that he defended from Europe to Japan..
  • Lou Thesz remained UNDEFEATED AS CHAMPION for nearly eight years! (July/1948 - March/1956)..
  • Lou Thesz, even with an artificial hip replacement, was able to take part in a match in Japan at age 73..
  • Lou Thesz is the only wrestler EVER to compete in 7 different decades (BESIDES Mae Young)...
  • Lou Thesz's biography, "Hooker," crafted in association with Kit Bauman, is available in a 260 page manuscript form..
  • Lou Thesz, with his wife Charlie, resides in Norfolk, Virginia, on the shores of Chesapeake Bay..
  • Lou Thesz remained active in a handful of charities, is president of the influential oldtimers' Cauliflower Alley Club..
  • Lou Thesz made appearances at serious projects and/or promotions with regard to what he prefers to call "the truer forms of wrestling."
  • Lou Thesz religiously found time to visit the gymnasium several times a week to keep the physical edge..
  • April 9, 2002 - Lou Thesz had triple bypass surgery and an aoertic valve replacement..
  • April 28, 2002 - Lou Thesz passes away -- The greatest professional wrestler of all time will be sorely missed..
  • Upon death, Lou Thesz's body was cremated and ashes spread on a riverbank in Missouri..