HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Lonnie Lee
Real Name: Lonnie Staggs
Birthday: September 15, 1954
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 215 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1973
Previous Gimmicks: The Saint
The Alchemist
Finishing Move: Figure Four Leg-lock
The L-lock
Favorite Moves: Indian Death Lock
Reverse Guillotine
Stun Gun
Brass Knucks
Notable Feuds: The Black Hand
Sioux Warrior
Lakota Joe Chaska

  • GCW Tag Team titles w/Pegasus defeating The Black Hand & Mike Webster (Late 1976);
  • IWA (Florida) Tag Team titles w/Pegasus defeating Pat & Mike Kelly (Late 1976);
  • NWA SouthEast title defeating The Black Hand (Early 1977);
  • CWA (SD) Junior Heavyweight title defeating "Rock'n'Roll" Buck Zumoff (January 1983);
  • CWA (SD) Tag Team titles w/ Jeff Petitt defeating The Indian Outlaws (March 1983);

  • Late 1976: Lonnie Lee & Pegasus defeated The Black Hand & Mike Webster to win the GCW Tag Team titles..
  • Late 1976: Lonnie Lee & Pegasus defeated "Irish" Pat & Mike Kelly for the IWA Tag Team titles
  • Early 1977: Lonnie Lee defeated The Black Hand to capture the SouthEast title (but was later stripped)..
  • January 1983: Roy Staggs & Lonnie Lee started up Championship Wrestling Associates in Rapid City..
  • ~~~The main goal of the promotion is to bring wrestling shows to the Dakotas, Montana, and Wyoming.
  • January 1983: The Saint defeated "Rock'n'Roll" Buck Zumoff to win the CWA Junior Heavyweight Title..
  • February 19, 1983: The Souix Warrior (Bennie Akecheta) defeated The Saint to win the Jr. Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~The Saint recaptured the Junior Heavyweight title from The Souix Warrior in a rematch held in Rapid City..
  • Lonnie Lee formed a tag team with Jeff Petitt known as "The Saints"..
  • March 1983: The Saints defeated The Indian Outlaws (Souix Warrior/Lakota Joe Chaska) for the CWA Tag Team titles..
  • Lonnie Lee (middleweight), was unable to sustain the added weight, so he makes the transition to becoming a manager..
  • Summer 1983: The Alchemist managed The Convict to the CWA title and The Convict & The Fellon to win the Tag Team titles..
  • July 1993: The Infernos w/Alchemist defeated Bugsy McGraw & Jumping Jack Flash to win the SWF Tag Team titles in St. Pete..
  • Lonnie Lee still referees an occasional bout for local indy shows...