HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Leo Nomellini
Real Name: Leo Joseph Nomellini
Birthday: June 19, 1924
Hometown: Born in Italy
Moved to Chicago, Illinois
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1950 (Minnesota)
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Flying tackle
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Lou Thesz

  • NWA (San Fransisco) Tag Team titles w/Hombre Montana ();
  • NWA (San Fransisco) Tag Team titles w/Enrique Torres (2);
  • NWA (San Fransisco) Tag Team titles Rocky Brown ();
  • NWA/AWA (Minneapolis) Tag Team titles Verne Gagne (2);
  • NWA/AWA (Minneapolis) Tag Team titles Butch Levy ();

  • June 19, 1924: Leo Nomellini was born in Italy and moved to Chicago at a very young age..
  • Late 1940s: Leo Nomellini was an All-American on the Minnesota football team..
  • 1950-63: Leo Nomellini was a Hall of Fame offensive tackle for the NFL's San Fransisco 49ers..
  • 1969: Leo Nomellini was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame..
  • Leo Nomellini scored a 2/3 Falls victory over Lou Thesz but was denied the NWA title because the first fall was a DQ..
  • Leo Nomellini won the World Tag Team title with different partners in both the NWA and AWA..
  • October 17, 2000: Leo Nomellini passed away after suffering a stroke..