HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Leo Burke
Real Name: Leonce Cormier
Birthday: 1929
Hometown: Dorchester, New Brunswick
Moved to Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 230 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1966
Previous Gimmicks: Tommy Martin
Finishing Move: The Sleeper Hold
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Harley Race
Dory Funk JR.
Jack Brisco
Terry Funk
Michel Dubois
Jerry Oski


[Leo Burke Gallery]

  • North American title (Nova Scotia) 1971-77 (4 times);
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Keith Hart 1977;
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Bobby Burke 1977;
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Keith Hart 1979;
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Bobby Burke 1980;
  • Stampede North American title 1978-83 (8 times);
  • Commonwealth title (New Zealand) 1979;
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Bret Hart 1982;
  • North American title (Toronto) 1982-84 (8 times);
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Ron Ritchie 1986;
  • WWC Universal title (Puerto Rico) 1989;
  • WWC Caribbean title (Puerto Rico) 1990;


  • The Cormier Family:
  • Leo Burke (Leonce Cormier) is the most prominent of the famous Cormier Wrestling Family from Atlantic Canada (New Brunswick)..
  • ~~~Including brothers The Beast (Yvan Cormier), Terry & Bobby Kay (Robert Cormier) and, later, Rudy Kay (Jean-Louis Cormier)..

    Getting into the Business:
  • 1966: Leonce Cormier turned pro..
  • 1980: Leo Burke feuded extensively with a young Bret Hart in Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling promotion..
  • 1982-83: Leo Burke had a prolonged feud against Johnny Weaver in Toronto..
  • Leo Burke was very successful in Nova Scotia and Calgary, and held the top belt in Puerto Rico in 1989..
  • 1990s: Leo Burke was training young wrestlers in Alberta -- often with the Hart Brothers..

    Training the Young Lions:
  • 1992: Leo Burke retired and got a job as a WWF trainer in Calgary..
  • Leo Burke has trained such wrestlers as Ken Shamrock, Edge, Test, Christian & Mark Henry..
  • 1995: Leo Burke switched over and started to train wrestlers for World Championship Wrestling..

    Retirement:
  • January 1, 2002: Leo Burke was stuck in Intensive Care at Foothills Hospital in Calgary..
  • ~~~He was on life support most of the weekend with septicemia, or septic poisoning..
  • ~~~He made a dramatic improvement to where he was taken off life support yesterday..
  • ~~~But will be hospitalized for at least another week and remains in fairly serious condition ..
  • Late November 2005: Leo Burke had surgury on both of his knees..