HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: "Leaping" Lanny Poffo
Real Name: Lanny Mark Poffo
Birthday: December 28, 1954
Hometown: Downers Grove, Illinois
Moved to Sarasota, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 228 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1973
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks: "Leaping" Lanny Poffo
The Genius
Finishing Move: "Honor Roll" Flying Senton
Favorite Moves: Moonsault
Notable Feuds: Brutus Beefcake
Hulk Hogan
Natural Disasters


[Lanny Poffo Gallery]

http://www.lannypoffo.com/

Article: The Legacy of Lanny Poffo

  • Lanny Poffo is the brother of Randy 'Macho Man' Savage, and the son of Angelo Poffo..
  • Lanny Poffo was a major star in in his father's promotion in Lexington known as International Championship Wrestling..
  • Mid-80s: "Leaping" Lanny Poffo was one of the most prominant jobbers in the World Wrestling Federation..
  • ~~~Leapin' Lanny's trademark was bringing frisbies to the ring with his poetry on them and throwing them to the crowd..
  • 1988: Lanny Poffo self-published a 172-page book of his poetry titled Wrestling with Rhyme..
  • Lanny Poffo is working on a book of anti-smoking limericks (he has already written 147 of the planned 300)..
  • Lanny Poffo is a member of the Abraham Lincoln Society and earns a living helping arrange loans for college students..
  • June 2004: Lanny Poffo has a book coming out in September for parents who want to teach their children not to smoke..
  • ~~~published by White-Boucke. For more info you can check at www.white-boucke.com/limericks.php
  • January 29, 2005 - WrestleReunion: "The Genius" Lanny Poffo defeated "The Royal Stud" Adam Windsor w/Dory Funk Jr...
  • August 13, 2005--Ballpark Brawl: Jimmy T (Local DJ) & Kamala defeated Jimmy Hart & Lanny Poffo..


    Jeff Nettleton wrote: I used to love watching Leaping Lanny's matches for his father's ICW promotion, every Saturday (and later, Sunday) afternoon. Lanny was different from the rest, with a high flying style and muscular physique. Most of the ICW guys were mat-based wrestlers, where Lanny was also skilled, but he flew around the ring like no other on the show. I saw him walk the ropes, perform moonsaults, victory rolls, and rolling reverse cradles; before most American wrestlers were performing them. Lanny always celebrated his wins with a backflip, showcasing his amazing agility. His tag-team with George Weingeroff was amazing. His matches with his brother were off the charts.

    Through the use of student loan consolidation services you could recover from debt sooner than if you didn't use a student loan consolidation program that fits your needs.