HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: L.A. Park
Real Name: Adolfo Tapia Ibarra
Birthday: November 14, 1965
Hometown: Torreon, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 235lbs
Trained by: Alberto Mora
Raul Reyes
Debut: 1982
Previous Gimmicks: Adolfo Tapia
The Chairman
La Parka
L.A. Park
Finishing Move: Skytwister Press
Favorite Moves: Chair Shot
Enzigiri
Tope
Notable Feuds: Lizmark
Disco Inferno
Psicosis
Sabu


[La Parka Gallery]

La Parka Website.

  • WWA World Light Heavyweight title (August 1993);
  • WWA World Light Heavyweight title (June 20, 1994);
  • Mexican National Light Heavyweight title defeating Lizmark (September 9, 1994);
  • Mexican National Light Heavyweight title defeating Jerry Estrada (August 28, 1995);
  • Mexican National Light Heavyweight title defeating Pierroth Jr. (1996);
  • AAA IWC World title defeating Pirata Morgan (August 14, 1998);


  • Lucha Libre:
  • La Parka had a long-standing feud with Lizmark in the WWA..
  • February 1994: La Parka & Jerry Estrada won a Tag Team Tournament..
  • September 9, 1994: La Parka defeated Lizmark to win the Mexican National Light Heavyweight title..
  • Jerry Estrada eventually defeated La Parka to capture the Mexican National Light Heavyweight title..
  • August 28, 1995: La Parka defeated Jerry Estrada to recapture the Nexican National Light Heavyweight title..
  • January 20, 1996: Pierroth Jr. defeated La Parka for the Nexican National Light Heavyweight title..
  • 1996: La Parka defeated Pierroth Jr. to recapture the Nexican National Light Heavyweight title for a 3rd time..
  • May 13, 1996: Pimpenela Escarlata defeated La Parka for the Mexican National Heavyweight title..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • 1997: La Parka resurfaced in World Championship Wrestling but still wrestled in Mexico at the same time..
  • August 14, 1998: La Parka defeated Pirata Morgan to win the AAA IWC Heavyweight title..
  • Early 1998: La Parka engaged in a short feud with Disco Inferno in WCW..
  • February 22, 1998 - Superbrawl VIII: Disco Inferno defeated La Parka..
  • Late 1998: La Parka joined Eddie Guerrero's latino World order..
  • November 22, 1998 - World War III: La Parka competed in the 3-Ring 60-man Battle Royal, which was won by Kevin Nash..
  • La Parka left WCW when the Luchador movement ran its course, heading back to Mexico..

    Lucha Libre USA Invasion:
  • March 2001: La Parka wrestled a California Lucha-based promotion called San Francisco Lucha Libra..
  • September 27, 2003 - Lucha Xtreme Wrestling: Justin Credible & Veronica Caine w/Jason Knight defeated La Parka..
  • November 6, 2003: La Parka (Adolfo Tapia) had the unfortunate duty of finding Jerry Tuite's dead body in a hotel in Japan..

    L.A. Park:
  • February 2004: La Parka was forced to wrestle under the name L.A. Park, as the AAA promotion owns the rights to the gimmick..
  • August 11, 2004 - TNA: La Parka (the original) participcated in a 20-Man Gauntlet Match (Petey Williams won the X-Division title!)
  • August 25, 2004 - TNA: Michael Shane & Frankie Kazarian defeated L.A. Park & Psicosis..
  • October 1, 2004--ENESMA: Colossus & Dandy & Nicho (Psicosis) defeated Apocalypse & Lizmark Jr. & L.A. Park..
  • November 7, 2004 - TNA Victory Road: L.A. Park participated in the 20-Man Gauntlet Battle Royal (won by Hector Garza)..
  • November 12, 2004 - TNA Impact: Kid Kash & Michael Shane & Frankie Kazarian defeated L.A. Park & Hector Garza & Psicosis..

    L.A. Park in Mexico:
  • May 7, 2005--IWR: Konnan & El Hijo Del Santo defeated L.A Park & The American kickboxer with the guest referee Zach Gowan..
  • May 13, 2005: Maniaco defeated L.A. Park in a Weapons cage match with lots of interference..
  • October 7, 2005--Baja Stars Promotions: Damian & Halloween & L.A. Park beat Pierroth & Hijo del Pierroth & Rey Misterio by DQ..
  • January 29, 2006--FMLL: Mistico & L.A. Park defeated Dr. Wagner Jr. & Rey in Chicago, Illinois..
  • February 26, 2006--IWR 4th Anniversary: Conrad Kennedy III defeated L.A. Park by DQ for using a chair.
  • August 27, 2006--IWR: L.A. Park beat Conrad Kennedy III in a 2/3 Falls Lucha Libre Rules match to win the IWR Title..
  • September 22, 2006--NWA Pro: El Hijo de Santo & Rey Misterio Sr. beat L.A. Park & Fobia in a 2/3 Falls match..
  • March 2, 2007--MEXICO: Dr Wagner Jr. & Ultimo Dragon defeated Yoshihiro Tajiri & L.A. Park by Disqualification..