HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Kodo Fuyuki
Real Name: Hiromichi Fuyuki
Birthday: May 11, 1960
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Isao Yoshihara
Debut: May 4, 1980
Previous Gimmicks: Ricky Fuyuki
Samson Fuyuki
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • All Japan All-Asian Tag Team titles w/Toshiaki Kawada (3);
  • WAR 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Jado & Gedo (5);
  • WAR 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Yoji Anjo & Bam Bam Bigelow;
  • FMW 6-Man Street Fight Tag Team titles w/Jado & Gedo;
  • FMW 6-Man Street Fight Tag Team titles w/Yukihiro Kanemura & Hido;
  • FMW 6-Man Street Fight Tag Team titles w/Koji Nakagawa & Yukihiro Kanemura;
  • FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team titles w/Hido;
  • FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team titles w/Yukihiro Kanemura;
  • FMW Brass Knuckles Heavyweight title;
  • FMW Independent Heavyweight title;
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Koji Nakagawa & Gedo;
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Kyoko Inoue & Chocoball Mukai (2);
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Mr. Gannosuke & Shinjuku Shark;
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team titles w/Mr. Gannosuke & Kintaro Kanemura;
  • WEW World Heavyweight title (3);
  • WEW Tag Team titles w/Kyoko Inoue;
  • WEW Tag Team titles w/Tetsuhiro Kuroda;
  • WEW Tag Team titles w/The Sandman;

  • Early 1980s: Kodo Fuyuki was initiated into All Japan and formed an upstart group named Footloose with Toshiaki Kawada..
  • Kodo Fuyuki followed Genichiro Tenryu to his new SWS promotion..
  • ~~~SWS ultimately failed, but Fuyuki again followed Tenryu to the new WAR promotion..
  • Kodo Fuyuki formed one of the most popular trios (six man tag) teams in history with Jado & Gedo..
  • February 1997: Kodo Fuyuki moved to FMW, taking Jado and Gedo with him..
  • 1997: Kodo Fuyuki had a high-profile match with Terry Funk at the Kawasaki Stadium..
  • Kodo Fuyuki formed a group called Team No Respect with Hido, which was a contraversial DX style faction..
  • Kodo Fuyuki was the founder of WEW, one of the three post-FMW promotions..
  • Early 2002: Kodo Fuyuki contracted cancer and had an abrupt retirement show set up by NOAH's Mitsuharu Misawa..
  • ~~~The cancer went into remission, and he continued promoting WEW shows, with plans to come out of retirement..
  • ~~~Then, suddenly the cancer re-emerged, and spread into his liver..
  • ~~~Fuyuki took such a calm approach about this with the press that some people doubted the legitimacy of it..
  • March 19, 2003: Hiromichi "Kodo" Fuyuki passed away at the age of 42 after failing to defeat the cancer..
  • ~~~Kodo Fuyuki was setting himself up for one final match with Shinya Hashimoto days before his death..


    center>