HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Klondike Bill
Real Name: Bill Soloweyko
Birthday: December 1, 1931
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 365lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Klondike Bill
Bill 'The Brute' Soloweyko
Kodiak Bear
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bulldog Brower
Gene Kiniski

  • Hawaiian Heavyweight title (1968);
  • Canadian Tag Team titles w/Whipper Billy Watson;
  • NWA (Mid-Atlantic) Tag Team titles w/Nelson Royal;
  • NWA (Ohio) World Tag Team titles w/Luke Brown;
  • All Asia Tag Team titles w/Skull Murphy;
  • Georgia Television Title defeating Luke Graham (1971);

  • Klondike Bill formed a tag team with Whipper Billy Watson and won the Canadian Tag Team titles in Toronto's Maple Leaf Wrestling..
  • Klondike Bill formed a tag team with Nelson Royal and won the Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles in Mid-Atlantic Wrestling..
  • Klondike Bill formed a tag team with Luke Brown and won the Ohio version of the United States Tag Team titles..
  • Klondike Bill formed a tag team with Skull Murphy and won the All Asia Tag Team titles in 1968..
  • Klondike Bill wrestled all over the world but found his greatest success in Canada and the Mid-Atlantic area..
  • Klondike Bill was hired by Jim Crockett (of Mid-Atlantic) to build guard rails for ringside and building rings..
  • 1987: Klondike Bill became a Road Agent for World Championship Wrestling when Ted Turner bought out Mid-Atlantic..
  • ~~~One storyline that took place on WCW Nitro, when Eric Bischoff was demoted as president of WCW (storyline) --
  • ~~~~Bischoff was forced to set up the ring, under the supervision of none other than Klondike Bill!
  • October 3, 2000: Klondike Bill passes away due to a neuromuscular disorder that is similar to Bell's Palsy..