HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Kintaro Oki
Real Name: Kim Ill
Birthday: February 24, 1929
Hometown: South Korea
Marital Status: Married to Lee In-soon
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Rikidozan
Debut: Late 1959
Previous Gimmicks: Kim Ill (LA & Houston)
Oki Kintaro
Finishing Move: The Head-butt
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


[Japanese Kintaro Oki Gallery]

  • Far East Heavyweight title defeating Yoshinosato (August 11, 1965);
  • JWA All Asia Tag Team titles w/Michiaki Yoshimura defeating Eddie Morea & Tarzan Zorro (December 3, 1966);
  • WWA (Los Angeles) World Heavyweight title defeating Mark Lewin (June 9, 1967);
  • WWA (Los Angeles) World Tag Team titles w/Mr. Moto defeating Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox (1967);
  • JWA All Asia Tag Team titles w/Michiaki Yoshimura defeating Bill Miller & Rick Hunter (January 6, 1968);
  • JWA All Asia Tag Team titles w/Michiaki Yoshimura defeating Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill (July 30, 1968);
  • JWA All Asia Heavyweight title defeating "Killer" Buddy Austin (November 9, 1968);
  • JWA All Asia Tag Team titles w/Antonio Inoki defeating Buster Royd & Tom Jones (February 3, 1969);
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Pak Song defeating Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George Jr. (December 17, 1970);
  • JWA All Asia Heavyweight title defeating Bill Dromo (January 15, 1971);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Seiji Sakaguchi defeating Gene Kiniski & Bobo Brazil (December 2, 1972);
  • NWA International Heavyweight title defeating Bobo Brazil (December 4, 1972);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Umanosuke Ueda defeating Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Krupp (March 6, 1973);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Kim Duk defeating Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (October 28, 1976);
  • (All Japan) All Asia Heavyweight title defeating Waldo Von Erich (October 29, 1976);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Kim Duk defeating Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta (November 7, 1977);

  • June 9, 1967: Kintaro Oki defeated Mark Lewin for the WWA World Heavyweight title in South Korea..
  • July 28, 1967: Mike DiBiase defeated Kintaro Oki to win the WWA World Heavyweight title in Los Angeles..
  • December 4, 1972: Kintaro Oki defeated Bobo Brazil for the NWA International Heavyweight title in Japan..
  • ~~~Kintaro Oki was eventually ordered by the National Wrestling Alliance to vacate the title in 1981..
  • October 26, 2006: Kintaro Oki passed away at a hospital in Seoul, South Korea at the age of 77.