HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Killer Karl Kox
Real Name: Herb Gerwig
Birthday: April 26, 1931
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland
Currently lives in Dallas
Marital Status: Married to Lynda Gerwig
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 260 lbs
Trained by: Fread Bozack
Debut: 1956
Previous Gimmicks: Masked Menace -masked-
"Killer" Carl Cox
Finishing Move: Brain Buster (Inverted Suplex)
Favorite Moves: The Pile Driver
Notable Feuds: Dory Funk Sr.
Ed Carpontier
Bob Ellis
The Grappler
Dory Funk Sr
Rocky Johnson
Tony Christie
Dapper Dan
Steve Keirn


[Killer Karl Kox Gallery]

  • WWA Tag Team titles w/Mike DiBiase defeating Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero (February 21, 1967);
  • MWCW (Ohio) North American Heavyweight title defeating Buddy Rogers (March 1968);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title by winning a Tournament (March 1975);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Rocky Johnson (May 10, 1976);
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title defeating Dusty Rhodes (February 1978);
  • NWA Florida Brass Knucks title defeating Steve Keirn (December 12, 1978);
  • NWA Georgia State Heavyweight title defeated Wahoo McDaniel (October 9, 1979);

  • February 21, 1967: Karl Kox & Mike DiBiase defeated Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero to win the WWA World Tag Team titles..
  • March 1968: Killer Karl Kox defeated Buddy Rogers to win the MWCW North American title..
  • May 4, 1973: Johnny Weaver defeated The Masked Menace (Karl Kox) in a "Hair vs Mask" match..
  • March 1975: Killer Karl Kox won the Florida Brass Knucks title by winning a Tournament..
  • May 10, 1976: Killer Karl Kox defeated Rocky Johnson to win the Florida Brass Knucks title..
  • February 1978: Killer Karl Kox defeats Dusty Rhodes to win the Florida Heavyweight title..
  • December 12, 1978: Killer Karl Kox defeated Steve Keirn to win the Florida Brass Knucks title..
  • October 9, 1979: Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the Georgia State Heavyweight title..
  • Killer Karl Kox was cheered in Australia for one of the few times in his life when he faced the team of Abdullah & Bulldog Brower..

  • Special thanks to Herbert Gerwig (Herb Gerwig's son) for helping with photos and a bit of the content for this profile..


    Dale Pierce wrote: (Killer Karl Kox was) always known for his inside humor during interviews, Dick Murdoch once listed a number of people he had supposedly defeated and put out of wrestling, including a midget wrestler from the 1940s (few people caught the jope reference) and also listed on Herb Gelwig, (who was of course Killer Karl Kox with whom he teamed several times and was still quite active.)