HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Kikutaro Gallery]
Wrestler: Kikutaro
Real Name: Mitsunobu Kikuzawa
Birthday: January 10, 1977
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 209 lbs.
Trained by:
Debut: May 14, 1994
Previous Gimmicks: Ebessan (Japan/ROH)
EbeStan Hansen
Ebitoh
Jushin Thunder Ebesga
Ebessan Jack
Ebetaro (ROH)
Kikutaro (AJPW)
Finishing Move: Kaiun Tornado (Twisting moonsault press)
Favorite Moves: Moonsault Press
Shining Ebezard (Shining Wizard)
Diving Frog Body Press
Senton Atomico
Ebisu Otoshi (fireman carry sit-out slam)
Ebessan Cutter (running diamond cutter)
Spiral Bomb
Notable Feuds: Kuishinbo Kamen

  • Osaka Pro Battle Royal title (4);
  • Barbed-Wire Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Heavyweight title w/Atsushi Onita & Shigeo Okumura;
  • Barbed-Wire Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Heavyweight title w/Atsushi Onita & Exciting Yoshida;

  • Ebessan was in FMW & W*ING, wrestling under his real name before he began working for Osaka Pro..
  • Ebessan worked both Osaka Pro as "Ebessan" and DDT under his real name, but in early 2001 he started working Osaka exclusively..
  • Ebessan once had a tag team with NOSAWA, the duo competed in Mexico, USA, and of course Japan..
  • Ebessan & Kuishinbo Kamen have had many fun and comedic battles together, both as a tag team as against each other..
  • Ebessan & Kuishinbo Kamen were a tag team till Kamen lost a gimmick match and joined Delfin Army..
  • March 3, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team NWA (Skipper/Sabin/Dutt) defeated Team Japan (Nosawa/Ebessan/Kuishinbo Kamen)..
  • March 7, 2004 - Pro Wrestling Guerilla: Kushinbo Kamen defeated Ebessan..
  • February 18, 2005--CHIKARA Pro - World Tag Grand Prix 2005: Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid)..
  • ~~~Round #1: Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid) defeated Shirley Doe & Darkness Crabtree..
  • ~~~Round #2: Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid) defeated Team PWG (Super Dragon & B-Boy)..
  • February 19, 2005 - ROH: Billy Ken Kid defeated Ebessan..
  • ~~~Later came out dressed as Cactus Jack during a segment with Mick Foley & Samoa Joe, who pinned Ebessan in a match..
  • February 20, 2005--CHIKARA Pro - World Tag Grand Prix 2005: Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid)..
  • ~~~Round #3: Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid) defeated Team Toryumon X (Milanito Collection A.T. & Skayde)..
  • ~~~Round #4: The SuperFriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush) defeated Team Osaka Pro (Ebessan & Billy Ken Kid)..
  • April 30, 2005--All Pro Wrestling: Great Tenchi defeated Ebessan..

    Ebataro - then - Kikutaro:
  • May 13, 2005 - ROH: Jack Evans defeated Delirious and Samoa Joe and Ebetaro in a Four Corner Survival match..
  • May 14, 2005 - CZW: Ebetaro participated in the 2005 Combat Zone Wrestling Best of the Best Tournament..
  • ~~~First Round: Ebetaro defeated Spyder Nate Webb | Second Round: B-Boy defeated Ebetaro....
  • May 29, 2005--AJPW: AKIRA & Taichi Ishikari defeated TAKA Michinoku & Kikutaro (aka Ebessan, aka Ebetaro)..
  • September 4, 2005--Pro Wrestling Guerrilla: Samoa Joe & Nosawa defeated TopGun Talwar & Kikutaro (formerly Ebessan)..
  • October 29, 2005 - ROH: BJ Whitmer w/Lacey defeated Nigel McGuinness and Nosawa and Kikutaro in a 4-Corner Survival..
  • November 23, 2005--AJPW: Keiji Muto & Akebono & Kikutaro beat Kensuke Sasaki & Akira Raijin & Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • November 26, 2005--AJPW: Nobutaka Araya defeated Kikutaro..
  • November 27, 2005--AJPW: TAKA Michinoku defeated Kikutaro..
  • November 28, 2005--AJPW: Taiji Ishimori defeated Kikutaro..
  • November 29, 2005--AJPW: Nobutaka Araya & Masanobu Fuchi defeated TAKA Michinoku & Kikutaro..
  • December 5, 2005--AJPW: Masanobu Fuchi & Nobukazu Hirai beat Nobutaro (Nobutaka Araya) & Kikutaro..
  • January 29, 2006--Nu-Wrestling Evolution: Tonga Kid & Kikutaro (Ebbesan) defeated Rage & Thunder Storm...
  • May 12, 2006 - Ring of Honor: Delirious defeated Nigel McGuiness and Kikutaro in a Triple Threat match..
  • May 13, 2006 - Ring of Honor: Colt Cabana defeated Kikitaru (formerly Ebessan)..
  • July 29, 2006--1 Pro Wrestling: Kikutaru defeated The Blue Meanie in a "King of Comedy" match..
  • July 30, 2006--FWA:Academy: Kikutaro defeated Gallagher................
  • December 8, 2006 - Ring of Honor: Tank Toland defeated Kikutaro...
  • December 9, 2006 - ROH: Jake Crist beat Dave Crist and Kikutaro and Pelle Primeau and Trik Davis and CJ Otis in 6-Man Mayhem..