HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Von Erich Gallery]

[ www.Vonerich.com ]
Wrestler: Kevin Von Erich
Real Name: Kevin Adkisson
Birthday: May 15, 1957
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Marital Status: Married To Pam With 4 Kids
Height & Weight: 6'2 - 235lbs
Trained by: Fritz von Erich
Debut: 1976
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Iron Claw
Favorite Moves: Flying Cross body
Notable Feuds: The Freebirds
Chris Adams
Gino Hernandez
Websites: Wrestling Museum

  • World Class Texas Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA (World Class) American Tag Team titles (3);
  • NWA (World Class) American Heavyweight titles (5);
  • NWA Missouri Heavyweight title;
  • World Class World Tag Team titles;
  • All Japan All-Asian Tag Team title;
  • World Class All-Asian Tag Team titles;
  • World Class 6-Man Tag Team titles (9);
  • WCWA (World Class Wrestling Association) World Heavyweight title;
  • WCWA (World Class Wrestling Association) World Tag Team titles (3);
  • World Class Texas Heavyweight title;
  • TWF Texas Heavyweight title;
  • World Class Tag Team titles;
  • NWA North American Heavyweight title;

  • Kevin Von Erich was the first Adkisson boy to turn pro..
  • May 11, 1987: Kevin von Erich collapsed in the middle of the ring during an eight-man bout;
  • ~~~Kevin/The Fantastics/Bruiser Brody against Brian Adias/Black Bart/Al Madril/Al Perez..
  • ~~~The Fantastics Tommy Rogers, seeing von Erich turning blue, administers cardiopulmonary resuscitation..
  • Kevin von Erich is the only surviving member of the von Erich dynasty..
  • Kevin von Erich credits his being married and thus having direction may have saved him from the same fate as his brothers..
  • May 24, 2004: WWE has offered Kevin Von Erich $50,000 for the World Class video library, but the offer is considered low..
  • January 29, 2005 - WrestleReunion: Kevin von Erich refereed an NWA title match between Jeff Jarrett and Tully Blanchard..
  • 2005: Kevin von Erich's negotiations to sell the WCCW video library to Vince McMahon fell through and the deal was pulled..
  • October 3, 2005 - WWE Homecoming: Kevin von Erich made a rare appearance sitting with a group of Legends in the front row..
  • ~~~Later, Rob Conway interrupted a Legends Cememony, so the Legends fought back and von Erich performed the CLAW!
  • January 20, 2006--Patriotic Pro Wrestling: Roddy Piper had a "Piper's Pit" with Kevin von Erich and his son, Ross ..
  • ~~~The segment concluded when General Skandor Akbar shoved Ross and Kevin put the claw on General Akbar!!
  • May 2006: Kevin von Erich finalized the deal to sell the World Class tape library to World Wrestling Entertainment..
  • July 15, 2006 - SNME in Dallas: Kevin von Erich was introduced and he came out to the stage to wave to the fans..