HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Kevin Sullivan Gallery]
[The Army of Darkness Gallery]
Wrestler: Kevin Sullivan
Real Name: Kevin Francis Sullivan
Birthday: October 26, 1949
Hometown: Key West, Florida
Now in Upper Keys, Tavernier, FL
Marital Status: Divorced from Woman.
Married to Linda.
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 240 lbs
Trained by: Ron "Golden Gladiator" Hill
Debut: 1970
Previous Gimmicks: The Gamesmaster
The Taskmaster
The Wizard
The Master
Masked Lucifer
Kevin Caldwell
Johnny West
Finishing Move: The Double Stomp
Favorite Moves: Golden Spike
Tree Of Woe
Notable Feuds: Austin Idol
Fabulous Freebirds
Hulk Hogan
Randy Savage
Dave Sullivan
Chris Benoit

  • NWA (Tennessee/Alabama) World Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Tennessee/Alabama) Southeastern Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Kansas City) Central States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Memphis) World Tag Team titls;
  • NWA (Alabama/Tennessee) United States Junior Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team title;
  • Georgia Junior Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA (Georgia) National Television title;
  • NWA Florida Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Heavyweight title (4);
  • SCW Southwest Heavyweight title;
  • (Alabama) Continental Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA United States Tag Team titles w/Steve Williams ();
  • AWC Heavyweight title;
  • NWA ECW Tag Team titles w/The Tasmaniac ();
  • WCW World Tag Team titles w/Cactus Jack ();
  • CWA (Massachusetts) Heavyweight title ();
  • SECW (Florida) Tag Team titles ();
  • SECW (Florida) Heavyweight title ();


  • Georgia Championship Wrestling:
  • October 1970: Kevin Sullivan made his Atlanta debut on Television losing to Skandor Akbar
  • November 6, 1970: Kevin Sullivan made his Atlanta City Auditorium debut losing to the also debuting Kubla Khan (Henry Peluso)..

    Championship Wrestling from Florida:
  • Kevin Sullivan headed up a faction full of misfits in Florida known as the Army of Darkness..

    National Wrestling Association:
  • Kevin Sullivan was the leader of the Varsity Club, which consisted of Mike Rotundo, Rick Steiner, Steve Williams & Dan Spivey..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • Kevin Sullivan was transformed into the Taskmaster and led the Dungeon of Doom against the "Unstoppable Force" that is Hulkamania..
  • Kevin Sullivan eventually became a booker for World Championship Wrestling..

    Semi-Retirement:
  • December 2002: Kevin Sullivan opened a fitness gym called Froggy's Fitness in Tavernier, FL..
  • March 5, 2003 - NWA^TNA: Kevin Sullivan makes a suprise appearance in TNA and referees a a match between Raven & Sandman..
  • May 3, 2003 - 3PW: Gary Wolfe b Kevin Sullivan to keep 3PW title which wound up in the concession stand and the parking lot..
  • Kevin Sullivan now lives in the Upper Keys - Tavernier, FL and owns a gym called Froggy’s along with his wife Linda..
  • January 29, 2005 - WrestleReunion: Dusty&Dustin Rhodes & Mike Graham w/Harley Race b Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah & CM Punk..
  • September 10, 2005--Wrestle Reunion: Mike Graham beat Kevin Sullivan in a battle of former Florida tag team champions..
  • April 28, 2006--Elite Wrestling Entertainment: Mike Graham & Lex Lovett defeated Steve Madison & Kevin Sullivan..
  • June 24, 2006--Southern Championship Wrestling: Victor Creed defeated Kevin Sullivan..........
  • July 14, 2006--Juggalo Championshit Wrestling: Rude Boy vs Kevin Sullivan ended in a No Contest in a Hardcore match...
  • July 15, 2006--Juggalo Championshit Wrestling: Rude Boy & Kevin Sullivan defeated The Head Hunters.....


    Jay Ambler wrote: Kevin Sullivan developed one of the best angles in professional wrestling when he played the Prince of Darkness role on the idea he was possessed by Satan. Sullivan split from his tag team role with Mike Graham and by 1981 was using this angle that would endure for next 15 years.

    His Army of Darkness included at one time or another 'Superstar' Billy Graham, 'Dirty' Dick Slater, Jesse Barr, Black Bart, Angelo Mosca, Roddy Piper, Mark Lewin as the Purple Haze, Bob Roop as Maya Singh, Jim Duggan, Jake 'The Snake' Roberts, Ron Bass, Rick Rude, Mike Davis as 'The Dream', One Man Gang and the Zambaui Express. Their primary managers, at one time or another, were Sir Oliver Humperdink, Percy Pringle (Paul Bearer), Gary Hart and 'Gentleman' Jim Holiday. At one time rock musician and shock man Alice Cooper was employed as part of The Army's promotion. Their primary rivals were Dusty Rhodes, Blackjack Mulligan, Mike Graham, Mike Rotundo, Barry and later Kendall Windham.

    Sullivan did a series of matches in 1982-83 that pitted him against Dusty Rhodes. When Rhodes was touring in other territories on behalf of the NWA, often times this role was filled by Blackjack Mulligan. Mike Graham or Barry Windham. During a Christmas 1982 'loser leaves town' match with Sullivan against Rhodes, Jake Roberts dressed as Santa Claus interferes and causes Rhodes to lose the match. Afterwards Sullivan is involved in a series of attacks against his adversaries that causes CWF president Eddie Graham to 'suspended' him for a year.

    During 1983 Sullivan emerges as The Masked Lucifer with a black rose on his coat's lapel. Shortly after this Rhodes comes back as The Midnight Rider and the two begin an on air war of words. This climaxes in a Halloween steel cage match where Lucifer attempts to climb out of the cage and Rider pulls him back down using his trunks, exposing his bare butt. Rider (Rhodes) wins the match and unmasks Lucifer to be Sullivan. Eddie Graham then bans Sullivan for life.