HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



http://www.kevinmatthews.net
Wrestler: Kevin Matthews
Real Name: Kevin Matthew McDonald
Birthday: February 10, 1983
Hometown: Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY
Marital Status: Dating Krissy Vaine
Height & Weight: 6'5" - 255 lbs
Trained by: Prince Nana
Wild Samoan Afa
Debut: March 18, 2000
Previous Gimmicks: "Too Cocky" Kevin Matthews
Finishing Move: The Ego Driver (Cradle Snowplow)
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Greg Matthews (WXW)
Damian Adams (SSCW)
Shady (SWF)

  • Funking Conservatory BANG! Tag Team titles w/Gutter defeating Shane Chung & Dale Williams (February 24, 2001);
  • SSCW Television title defeating Damian Adams (March 28, 2003);
  • WXW Tag Team titles w/Greg Matthews by winning a 4-WAY (January 14, 2005);


  • In The Beginning:
  • Kevin Matthews had a brief stint in a brother tag team with Greg Matthews in WXW before splitting and feuding..
  • February 21, 2005--Smackdown! TV Taping: Big Vito defeated Kevin Matthews in a dark match..
  • June 14, 2005--Smackdown! TV Taping: MNM defeated Nick Berk & Kevin Matthews in a match taped for Velocity..
  • August 23, 2005--RAW TV Taping: Sylvan Grenier defeated Kevin Matthews..

    Deep South Wrestling:
  • March 9, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: The Gymini defeated Kevin Matthews & Rene Dupree ..
  • March 23, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Team Elite defeated Kevin Matthews & Danny Gerumundo in a Tag Team Tournament Match..
  • April 6, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Team Elite (Derrick Neikirk & Mike Knox) defeated Johnny Parisi & Kevin Mathews ..
  • April 20, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Sonny Siaki & Bradley Jay defeated Russell Simpson & Kevin Matthews...
  • May 4, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Montel Vontavious Porter defeated Kevin Matthews in a dark match..
  • May 11, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Kevin Matthews defeated Biohazard..
  • May 18, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Bradley Jay defeated Kevin Matthews in a dark match...
  • May 25, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Freakin Deacon & Kevin Matthews defeated Francisco Ciatso & Biohazard..
  • June 1, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Freakin' Deacon defeated Kevin Matthews w/Krissy Vaine ....
  • June 8, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Kevin Matthews w/Krissy Vaine defeated Scott Fantastic...
  • June 15, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Kevin Matthews w/Krissy Vaine defeated Onyx in a dark match..
  • June 22, 2006--Deep South Wrestling: Kevin Matthews w/Krissy Vaine defeated Ray Gordy in a dark match..
  • September 25, 2006: Kevin Matthews was dropped from his developmental contract by the WWE office...

    Independent Wrestling:
  • December 8, 2006--VPW: Mack Daddy Flexx defeated Kevin Matthews in Long Island, New York..