HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Kendo Kashin
Real Name: Tokimitsu Ishizawa
Birthday: August 5, 1968
Hometown: Aomori, Japan
Parts Unknown
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 200 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: September 1992
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Jujigatame (Cross Arm Breaker)
Super Jujigatame
Favorite Moves: Rolling Clutch Pin
Vertical Suplex
European Uppercut
Notable Feuds:

  • New Japan Pro Wrestling's Young Lions Tournament Winner (March 1996)
  • CWA Junior Heavyweight title;
  • IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles w/Dr. Wagner Jr (January 4, 1999);
  • NJPW's Best of The Super Junior League (June 8, 1999)..
  • IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight title defeating Koji Kanemoto (August 28, 1999);
  • IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) Junior Heavyweight title defeating Masayoshi Naruse (October 8, 2001);
  • AJPW PWF World Junior Heavyweight title defeating Masa Fuchi (April 13, 2002);


  • In the Beginning:
  • November 4, 1993: Ishizawa defeated Shinjiro Ohtani..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • January 4, 1999: Kendo KaShin & Dr. Wagner Jr. defeated Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa for the IWGP Junior Tag Team titles..
  • June 8, 1999: Kendo Kashin defeated Koji Kanemoto to win NJPW's 1999 Best of The Super Junior League..
  • August 28, 1999: Kendo Kashin beat Koji Kanemoto to win the IWGP Junior title at Tokyo's Jingyu Baseball Outdoor Stadium..
  • June 2, 2000: Kendo Kashin & Tatsuhito Takaiwa defeated Jushin Liger & Shinya Makabe..
  • October 8, 2001: Kendo Kashin defeated Masayoshi Naruse in 26 seconds to regain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title.

    All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Early 2002: Kendo Kashin jumped to All Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • April 13, 2002: Kendo Kashin defeated Masa Fuchi in Tokyo to capture the vacant AJPW World Junior Heavyweight title..
  • February 12, 2004: Kendo Kashin was stripped of the AJPW Junior Heavyweight title..
  • November 13, 2004--New Japan: Kazuyuki Fujita & Kendo Kashin defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Shinsuke Nakamura..
  • March 19, 2005--AWS: Rocky Romero beat Kendo Kashin when Toru Yano accidentally threw salt in Kashin's eyes..
  • April 1, 2005--Pro Wrestling Guerrilla: The Havana Pitbulls (Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero) defeated Kendo KaShin & Puma..
  • April 2, 2005 - ROH: Kendo Kashin won the Best of the American Super Junior's Tournament under the name "Dragon Soldier B"..
  • ~~~Dragon Soldier B defeated Matt Sydal (1st) | beat James Gibson (2nd) | beat Black Tiger 4 (Rocky Romero) in the finals..
  • May 14, 2005--NJPW: Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi b Kashin & Manabu Nakanishi to retain the IWGP Tag Team titles..
  • October 8, 2005--New Japan PPV: Kendo Kashin & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Charlie Haas & Mark Jindrak..
  • March 2006: It appears Kendo Kashin was fired as a coach at the Inoki Dojo in Santa Monica, California..