HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: The Great Kazushi
Real Name: Kazushi Miyamoto
Birthday: February 22, 1979
Hometown: Fukushima Prefecture, Futaba Gun, Japan
Marital Status: 5'11" - 212 lbs
Height & Weight:
Trained by: All Japan
Johnny Smith
Toshiaki Kawada
Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Debut: August 19, 2001
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Shining Wizard
Favorite Moves: Senton Bomb
British Fall
Cobra-clutch Giant Swing
German Suplex Hold
Release German Suplex
Mist
Notable Feuds:

  • (TWE) Texas Wrestling Entertainment Texas Heavyweight title defeating Hotstuff Hernandez (February 18, 2005 in San Antonio);



  • All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • February 24, 2002--PPV: Kendo Kashin defeated Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • July 17, 2002--: Masa Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Hideki Hosaka & Shigeo Okumura..
  • August 31, 2002--: Mike Rotunda & Johnny Smith & Gran Naniwa defeated Masa Fuchi & Gran Hamada & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • September 15, 2002--: Kendo Ka Shin & Robbie Brookside defeated Jimmy Yang & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • October 12, 2002--: Kaz Hayashi defeated Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • November 23, 2002--: Kendo Ka Shin & Nobukazu Hirai defeated Masa Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • November 26, 2002--: Masa Fuchi & Gran Hamada defeated Gran Naniwa & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • December 3, 2002--: Gran Hamada & Masa Fuchi defeated Kaz Hayashi & Ryuji Hijikata..
  • January 6, 2003--: Kendo Ka Shin & Hideki Hosaka defeated Masa Fuchi & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • March 22, 2003--: George Hines & Hideki Hosaka & Ryuji Hijikata defeated Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto & Kazuki Okubo..
  • March 23, 2003--: Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto & Kazuki Okubo b Shigeo Okumura & Hideki Hosaka & Yuto Aijima..
  • March 27, 2003--: Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomohiko Hashimoto b Masa Fuchi & Shigeo Okumura & Taichi Ishikari..
  • April 3, 2003--: Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomoaki Honma defeated Hideki Hosaka & Ryuji Hijikata..
  • April 4, 2003--: Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomohiko Hashimoto b Hideki Hosaka & Gran Hamada & Taichi Ishikari..
  • April 5, 2003--: Gigantes & George Hines defeated Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • April 10, 2003--: Kazushi Miyamoto & Gryphon defeated Ryuji Hijikata & Taichi Ishikari..
  • April 12, 2003--: Genichiro Tenryu & Nobutaka Araya & Nobukazu Hirai b Tomoaki Honma & Miyamoto & Tomohiko Hashimoto..
  • May 23, 2003--: Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Shigeo Okumura & Taichi Ishikari..
  • May 30, 2003--: The Gladiator & Gigantes defeated Tomoaki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • June 4, 2003--: Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Masayuki Kono..
  • June 5, 2003--: Syachihoko Machines (Toryumon) defeated Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomoaki Honma..
  • June 10, 2003--: Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Spriggan..
  • September 6, 2003--: Kazushi Miyamoto & Tomohiko Hashimoto & Shoichi Ichimiya b Gran Hamada & Extreme Blade & Funkster..

    Wrestling in the USA:
  • December 27, 2003 - ROH/AJPW: C.M. Punk & Colt Cabana defeated Tomaoki Honma & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • December 28, 2003--All Japan & River City Wrestling in San Antonio: Jeromy Sage beat Kazushi Miyamoto to retain RCW title..
  • June 12, 2004--Professional Championship Wrestling: Eddie Atlas defeated The Great Kazushi (Miyamoto) by Disqualification..
  • June 18, 2004 - TNA Impact: Hector Garza defeated Kazushi Miyamoto, Chris Sabin, Primetime, Michael Shane & Kazarian..
  • June 19, 2004--USA Pro Wrestling - Meltdown! 2: The Great Kazushi defeated Quiet Storm..
  • June 23, 2004 - TNA PPV: America's Most Wanted defeated Miyamoto & Nosawa to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • June 25, 2004 - TNA Impact: Amazing Red & Chris Sabin & Primetime defeated Kazarian & Nosawa & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • July 16, 2004 - TNA Impact: Triple X (Chris Daniels & Elix Skipper) defeated Nosawa & Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • ~~~The match ended when Miyamoto accidentally spewed green mist at Nosawa, leading to the pin..
  • July 18, 2004--Border City Wrestling: A.J. Styles defeated Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • July 23, 2004 - ROH: The Great Kazushi (aka Kazushi Miyamoto) defeated Shawn Daivari..
  • July 24, 2004 - ROH: Trent Acid defeated Danny Daniels & Matt Sydal & Delirious & Shawn Daivari & Great Kazushi..
  • July 25, 2004--Border City Wrestling: Chris Sabin defeated Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • August 11, 2004 - TNA PPV: Kazushi Miyamoto participcated in a 20-Man Gauntlet Match (Petey Williams won the X-Division title!)
  • November 7, 2004 - TNA Victory Road: Kazushi Miyamoto participated in the 20-Man Gauntlet Battle Royal (won by Hector Garza)..
  • October 1, 2005--River City Wrestling: Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Jeremy Lopez..
  • October 22, 2005--River City Wrestling: Kazushi Miyamoto defeated Chris Marval..
  • October 29, 2005--PCW Full Throttle: The Great Kazushi (Miyamoto) defeated Wally Darkmon..
  • July 29, 2006--River City Wrestling: The Great Kazushi (Miyamoto) defeated Mike Dell....
  • August 5, 2006--River City Wrestling: Hotstuff Hernandez defeated Ikaika and Kazushi Miyamoto and Mike Dell in a 4-WAY..