HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Kaz Hayashi Gallery]
[Jung Dragons Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]
Wrestler: Kaz Hayashi
Real Name: Kazuhiro Hayashi
Birthday: May 18, 1973
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 190 lbs.
Trained by: Ultimo Dragon
Debut: November 19, 1992
Previous Gimmicks: Shiryu (Michinoku Pro)
El Gringo
The Great Hayashi
Finishing Move: Final Cut
Senton Bomb
The Hayashi Cutter
Favorite Moves: WA4
Crunch Loop
Crossface Hold
Dragon Suplex
Asai Moonsault
Somersault Topè
Tombstone Piledriver
Quebrada
Notable Feuds: Disco Inferno
Three Count
Jamie Knoble

  • WCW Hardcore title w/Yang & Jamie San;
  • AJPW Tag Team titles w/Satoshi Kojima defeating Keiji Muto & Arashi (January 18, 2004);
  • AJPW World Junior Heavywight title defeating Blue-K (February 22, 2004);


  • In The Beginning:
  • June 30, 1994: Shiryu competed in the WAR promotion's six man tag team tournament with Masao Orihara & Great Sasuke..
  • August 3, 1996: Shiryu won the Central America Middleweight..
  • October 10, 1996: Shiryu/Michinoku/Funaki/Togo/Teioh beat Hamada/Naniwa/Yakushiji/Delfin/Tiger Mask IV at Sumo Hall..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • February 1998 - Superbrawl VIII: Kaz Hayashi worked a dark match against Ultimo Dragon..
  • Kaz Hayashi later debuted on WCW TV as a horribly packaged as a Disco Inferno wannabe..
  • April 2, 1998 - Malice at the Palace: Kaz Hayashi & Juventud Guerrera beat Psicosis & El Dandy..
  • Kaz Hayashi eventually found a niche in a group of cruiserweights calling themselves the Young Dragons with Yang & Jamie San..
  • January 14, 2001 - WCW's Sin PPV: Kaz Hayashi & Yang beat Evan Karagias & Jamie Knoble..
  • Kaz was clearly one of the most promising Cruiserweights to enter North America, but like most things, WCW failed to use him right..

    World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment:
  • The WWF purchased Kaz Hayashi's WCW contract and assigned him to the company's developmental territory, HWA..
  • Kaz Hayashi was granted his release from the WWE so he could begin working for All Japan Pro Wrestling..

    All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Spring 2002: Kaz Hayashi/Keiji Mutoh/George Hines won the Giant Baba Memorial six-man Tag Team Tournament..
  • July 17, 2002 - AJPW PPV: Kaz Hayashi/Jimmy Yang/George Hines defeated Johnny Smith/Naniwa/Hijikata..
  • August 30, 2002: Kaz Hayashi defeated Yang in Tokyo to become #1 Contender for the AJPW Junior Heavyweight title!
  • September 2002: Kaz Hayashi & Jimmy Yang won the AJPW Real World Junior Heavyweight Tag Team League..
  • October 27, 2002 - AJPW PPV: Kaz Hayashi & Jimmy Yang defeated Hideki Hosaka & Gran Naniwa..
  • March 22, 2003: Kaz Hayashi & Keiji Mutoh defeated Satoshi Kojima & Jimmy Yang in Tokyo..
  • November 2, 2003 - Michinoku Pro Wrestling 10th Anniversary PPV: Kai En Tai DX reforms!
  • ~~~Togo/Teioh/Shiryu/TAKA/Hanzo Nakajima beat Jinsei Shinzaki/Hayate/Kesen Numa-jiro/Kazuya Yuasa/Chi-Nen Hokkai..
  • December 27, 2003 - ROH/AJPW Final Battle: AJ Styles defeated Kaz Hayashi with the Styles Clash..
  • January 4, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-1: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi b Dos Caras Jr. & Solar..
  • March 7, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-2: Kaz Hayashi & Leonardo Spanky defeated Low Ki & Homicide..
  • May 8, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-3: Kaz Hayashi & Leonardo Spanky defeated Low Ki & TAKA Michinoku..
  • July 21, 2004--Hawaiian Championship Wrestling: Kaz Hayashi defeayed Kenshin..
  • July 25, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-4: Spanky & Kaz Hayashi defeated Sonjay Dutt & Josh "The Elvis" Daniels..
  • September 20, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-5: Spanky & Kaz Hayashi defeated Flying Vampires #16 & #28..
  • May 29, 2005--AJPW: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi defeated Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima..
  • June 26 2005--Michinoku Pro: Kaz Hayashi & Taiji Ishimori vs Jinsei Shinzaki & Kagetora ended in a draw..
  • ~~~Kaz Hayashi & Jinsei Shizaki & Taiji Ishimori & Kagetora b Touru Owashi & YASSHI & Shogo Takagi & Berlinetta Boxer II..
  • June 21 2005--Cruiser's Game: Kaz Hayashi & Taichi Ishikari defeated MIKAMI & Onryo..
  • August 4, 2005--Wrestle-One (debut show): Kaz Hayashi defeated A.J. Styles..
  • November 19 2005--AJPW: Taiji Ishimori & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat Kaz Hayashi & Space Lone Wolf (Nosawa)..
  • November 20 2005--AJPW: Team 3D defeated Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi (Real World Tag League Block B)
  • November 23, 2005--AJPW: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi beat Shuji Kondo & Brother YASSHI (Real World Tag League Block B)..
  • November 26, 2005--AJPW: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi defeated Arashi & Ryuji Hijikata
  • November 27, 2005--AJPW: Keiji Muto & Akebono & Ryuji Hijikata beat Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi & Akira Raijin..
  • November 28, 2005--AJPW: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi beat D-Lo Brown & Buchanan (Real World Tag League Block B)..
  • November 29, 2005--AJPW: Kensuke Sasaki/Katsuhiko Nakajima/Taiji Ishimori beat Satoshi Kojima/Kaz Hayashi/Space Lone Wolf..
  • November 30, 2005--AJPW: Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi & Kohei Suwama beat TARU & Giant Bernard & Shuji Kondo..
  • December 1, 2005--AJPW: Muto/Arashi/Ryuji Hijikata/Akebono beat Kojima/Kensuke Sasaki/Hayashi/Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • December 3, 2005--AJPW: Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi (RW Tag League Block B)..
  • December 5, 2005--AJPW: TARU/Giant Bernard/Shuji Kondo/Brother YASSHI beat Kojima/Hayashi/Kohei Suwama/Taiji Ishimori..